Addah Lenore James

Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Addah Lenore James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Addah Lenore James (Rodd)

Also Known As: "Addie", "C"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Tamaroa, Perry County, Illinois, United States
Death: February 23, 1938 (78)
Williamson, Madison County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard C Rodd and Margaret Rodd
Wife of Douglas Buchanan James
Sister of Levaga (LaVega) Melroy Rodd; Pembrook S Rodd; Gonzega (Dontzega) Helmond Rodd; Thersia C Dale; Adella L Rodd and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Addah Lenore James

Addy is in the 1860 Census as 1 year old. Addie Lenore Rodd James (not C)

In other family trees

Nancy Ware Descendants GloriaKay58 JOHN PARINI digbee2 Apples From My Tree AGoreBranch THOMPSON FAMILY TREE cottinghams55 Mc Grath-Gentry Family Tree pwehrs Chamness-Hayes Family Tree joannc24 Holmes/Comparetto/McKinney/Baldwin Family Tree PackLeaderJ James Family Tree genealogygirl1953

view all

Addah Lenore James's Timeline

August 19, 1859
Tamaroa, Perry County, Illinois, United States
February 1, 1920
Age 60
Herrin, Williamson, Illinois, USA

The 1920 Census shows Richard at 95 living with Thursia and John Dale.
Obituary from the front page of the
Marion Daily Republican, Monday, February 2, 1920.
Oldest Man in County Died
Richard Rodd was born in England, but spent largest portion of his life in county.

Having reached the age of 95 years 11 months and 14 days, Richard Rodd, of Herrin, was called to his reward on Sunday at 2:10 am. Death had been expected for some time and the family was with him at the end, which came at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Thersia Dale, 417 South 22d Street, Herrin.

Mr. Rodd was born on February 17, 1824, in Devensheer (sic), England, but came to the US while a mere youth. He was married on September 18, 1848, to Miss Margaret Westbrooks (sic), who preceded him in death on June 10, 1881. Mr. Rodd later married Mrs. Jennie Reid, who survives. Six children preceded the father and four survive, namely, Mrs Theresia (sic) Dale of Herrin; G.H. Rodd of Cambria; L.M. Rodd of Marion, and Mrs. Ada James of Carterville. There are in all 82 grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Mr. Rodd devoted his life to farming and in his early days hauled wheat 90 miles by oxcart to Chicago. His old home is the present cite of Rockford. He was a lifelong Democrat, but never held any public office.

Funeral services held on Tuesday at 11 am at Cambria and conducted by Reverand William Barringer, the grandchildren acting at pallbearers.
Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947 about Richard Rodd
Name: Richard Rodd
Birth Date: 17 Feb 1824
Birth Place: England
Death Date: 1 Feb 1920
Death Place: Herrin, Williamson, Illinois
Burial Date: 3 Feb 1920
Burial Place: Cambria
Cemetery Name: Wilson Cemt.
Death Age: 95
Occupation: Retired Farmer
Race: White
Marital Status: M
Gender: Male
Father Name: Richard Rodd
Father Birth Place: England
Spouse Name: Gennie Rodd
Comments: Lived 10y where death occurred.
FHL Film Number: 1562480

February 23, 1938
Age 78
Williamson, Madison County, Illinois, United States