Is your surname de Morville?

Research the de Morville family

Ada de Morville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ada de Morville

Also Known As: "Adelaide de Morville", "Ada de Lucy", "Ada De Lucy", "Widow of Richard De Lucy"
Birthplace: Cumbria, England
Death: Died in Burgh by Sands, Cumbria, England
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough and Helewise de Stuteville
Wife of Richard de Lucy, Lord of Egremont and Copeland and Thomas de Moulton
Mother of Amabel de Moulton; Alice de Moulton; Thomas III de Multon, of Gillesland and Juliane le Vavasour
Sister of Joanna de Morville and Hugh de Morville
Half sister of Ada De Morville; Helewyse de Lancaster, of Kendal; Henry De Lea; Lawrence Lawesson, de Lancaster; Simon de Greystoke and 5 others

Occupation: Co-heiress of Cumberland and Westmorland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ada de Morville

7. Ada DE MORVILLE Co-heiress of Cumberland and Westmorland (with her sister Joanna de Morville) was born circa 1185 in Cumberland, England and died after 1230 of Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England.

  • parents: daughter of Hugh de Morville, Lord of Westmorland & Helewise de Stuteville in her 2nd marriage of 3.


  1. in 1200 to Richard DE LUCY Lord of Copeland, son of Reynold DE LUCY and Amabel FITZ WILLIAM Heiress of Copeland. Richard was born circa 1170 in Copeland, Cumberland, England, died in 1213 in Egremont, Cumberland, England  at age 43, and was buried in St. Bees Priory, Cumberland, England. 
  2. on 10 Mar 1218 to (Sir) Thomas II DE MULTON Knight, as his 2nd wife; he was 1st married to Sarah DE FLETE. Thomas ll was the son of Thomas I DE MULTON and Eleanor DE BOSTON, born before 1180 in Moulton, Spalding, Lincolnshire, England  and died about 1240 of Egremont & Copeland, Cumberland, England.

Children of Richard de Lucy & Ada de Morville were:

  1. Richard DE LUCY born circa 1202 in Egremont & Copeland, Cumberland, England and died before 1243 of West Shelford, Berkshire, England. 
  2. Amabel DE LUCY Heiress of Egremont born circa 1205 in Egremont, Cumberland, England and died after 1225 of Egremont, Cumberland, England. 
  3. Alice DE LUCY born circa 1207 in Egremont, Cumberland, England and died before 24 Mar 1288 of Copeland, Cumberland, England.

Children of Thomas Multon & Ada de Lucy:

  1. (Sir) Thomas III DE MULTON Knight, Forester of Cumberland, Lord of Gillesland, born before 1221 in Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England 1068 and died before 14 Jan 1271 in Gillesland, Irthington, Cumberland, England.


Heiress of BURGH-ON-SANDS and Widow of Richard FitzEustace De Lacy of Ergremont.

view all

Ada de Morville's Timeline

Cumbria, England
Age 8
Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England
Age 18
Age 20
Egremont, Cumbria, England
Age 38
Burgh-on-the-Sands, Cumberland, England, UK
Age 54
Burgh by Sands, Cumbria, England
England, United Kingdom