Adele Grunau (Adfeldt)

Is your surname Grunau?

Research the Grunau family

Adele Grunau (Adfeldt)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adele Grunau (Adfeldt)

Also Known As: "Ady"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kuressaare, Saaremaa, Estonia
Death: Died in Toronto, ON, Canada
Cause of death: stroke
Place of Burial: Toronto, ON, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Juhan Adfeldt and Lidia Adfeldt
Wife of William Gordon Gibson
Ex-wife of Martin Grunau
Half sister of Miralda Adfeldt; Laura Õunpuu Niinemets (Adfeldt); Rande Grunau and Lydia Soomet (Adfeldt)

Managed by: Lilian Puust
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Adele Grunau (Adfeldt)

Winnipeg Eesti Selts "Side" üks asutajatest. Aastal 1929 esimene juhatus: Vold.Rosin (esimees), Julius Blande (abiesimees), Gustav Koost (kirjatoimetaja), Adele Grunau (kassapidaja), Ragna Peterson (majvalitseja). Seltsi sihiks oli "eesti rahvast, keelt ja kõik mis sellega ühes on, alal hoida ja neid koondada." Püüe oli registreerida kõiki eestlasi, kes Winnipegis läbi käisid teel idast läände ja vastupidi.

G. Koost viis oma kogumused Torontosse kus ta korraldas uue seltsi.

Adele Grunau läks 1931. aastal Montreali kus ta kasutas oma kogemusi uue Montreali Eesti seltsi rajamisel aastal 1933. Ta oli mitmeid aastad selle juhatuse liige. Esimees kuni umbes 1950.

..................

Winnipeg Estonian Society "Side" founding member and treasurer 1929-1931.

Montreal Estonian Society founding member, member of the board for many years. President until 1950.

Canadian Handicrafts Guild member. Well-known for her weaving and designs.

Birthdate old calendar in Estonia: March 5, 1908. She celebrated it according to its new calendar March 18th. LP

view all

Adele Grunau (Adfeldt)'s Timeline

1908
March 18, 1908
Kuressaare, Saaremaa, Estonia
1991
April 16, 1991
Age 83
Toronto, ON, Canada
April 1991
Age 83
Toronto, ON, Canada