Adelheid Elizabeth Baggenstoss

Is your surname Baggenstoss?

Research the Baggenstoss family

Adelheid Elizabeth Baggenstoss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adelheid Elizabeth Baggenstoss (Sperl)

Also Known As: "Addie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albany, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Death: September 06, 2016 (92)
Albany, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Little Falls, Morrison County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aloys Sperl and Frances Sperl
Wife of Louis Frederick Baggenstoss
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 2 others
Sister of Frances Marie Linn; Private; Sylvester Sperl; Robert Sperl; Hyacinth Sperl and 1 other

Managed by: Joe Eickhoff
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Adelheid Elizabeth Baggenstoss

Addie E. Baggenstoss, age 92 of Albany, danced into her husband's arms on Tuesday, September 6, 2016 while surrounded by her family at Mother of Mercy Nursing Home in Albany, Minnesota.

A Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 11 a.m. Monday, September 12, at Seven Dolors Catholic Church in Albany with Rev. Cletus Connors officiating. Inurnment will take place at the Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery in Little Falls at a later date.

Visitation will be from 4 to 8 p.m. Sunday and from 10 to 11 a.m. Monday at the Seven Dolors gathering area in Albany. Parish prayers will be held at 4 p.m. followed by the American Legion Auxiliary at 5 p.m. and the Christian Mothers and St. Ann's Society at 6 p.m. Sunday evening.

Adelheid Elizabeth Sperl was born August 29, 1924 in Albany, Minnesota to Aloys and Frances (Wohletz) Sperl. On May 12, 1948 she married Louis Baggenstoss at Seven Dolors Catholic Church in Albany. Addie was a homemaker for many years raising her seven children. When the children went to school she began working at Mother of Mercy for a total of 26 years. She worked as an Activities Director, Physical Therapist Aid, and as the Manager of the Assisted Living Center. After retiring, she loved spending time with her children and grandchildren. She continued to volunteer and visit with people. Addie was always a busy lady. She enjoyed playing cards, dancing, crocheting, quilting, singing, and gardening. She also enjoyed sewing and altering clothes for family and friends.

Addie was a life-long member of Seven Dolors Catholic Church in Albany, Christian Mothers, St. Ann's Society, American Legion Auxiliary Post 482, Nursing Home Auxiliary, and also a Eucharistic Minister.

Survivors include her children, Lois Sandvig of Minneapolis, Dean (Mary) Baggenstoss of Bemidji, Ross (Susan Hoffman) Baggenstoss of Avon, Craig (Debbie) Baggenstoss of Albany, Lisa (Dan) Lundberg of Avon, Leah (Dean) Hoffarth of Albany, and Lynn (Dennis Scepaniak) Baggenstoss of Avon; 18 grandchildren; 15 great-grandchildren; brother, Ansie Sperl of Albany; and sister, Fran Linn of Sauk Centre.

Addie was preceded in death by her husband, Louis on November 22, 2011; her parents, Aloys and Frances; and brothers, Sylvester, Robert, Hyacinth, and Alex.

Serving as casket bearers will be Katie Sandvig, Shad Baggenstoss, Tina Spanier, Alyssa Baggenstoss, Owen Lundberg, Alli Bogard, and Becca Myrum. Cross bearer will be Yvette Smith and scripture bearer will be Lynn Baggenstoss.

view all 11

Adelheid Elizabeth Baggenstoss's Timeline

1924
August 29, 1924
Albany, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
2016
September 6, 2016
Age 92
Albany, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States