Adeline McDowell Moon

Is your surname Moon?

Research the Moon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adeline McDowell Moon (Deaderick)

Also Known As: "addie"
Birthdate:
Death: 1948 (89-98)
Place of Burial: Forest Hills Cemetery Chattanooga Hamilton County Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James W. Deaderick, Tn Sup Ct. and Adeline McDowell Deaderick
Wife of John A. Moon, US Congress
Mother of Anna Mary Moon and William Deaderick Moon
Sister of Shelby Deaderick (CSA); Captain Arthur V. Deaderick (CSA); Anna Mary Deaderick; James Galitzen Deaderick; David Franklin Deaderick and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adeline McDowell Moon

Adeline Deaderick was the daughter of James W. Deaderick and Adeline Clifton McDowell. On October 8, 1884 she was married to John Austin Moon. They were the parents of William Deaderick Moon and Anna M. Moon. John Austin Moon was elected as a Democrat to the Fifty-fifth and the eleven succeeding Congresses. He served from March 4, 1897 to March 3, 1921. He was chairman of the United States House Committee on Post Office and Post Roads during the Sixty-second through Sixty-fifth Congresses. He was a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1900. He was renominated for Congress in 1921, but before election was taken ill and died in Chattanooga, Tennessee on June 26, 1921. He was interred in Forrest Hill Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88857265



https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88857265/adeline-moon

Adeline Deaderick was the daughter of James W. Deaderick and Adeline Clifton McDowell.

On October 8, 1884 she was married to John Austin Moon. They were the parents of William Deaderick Moon and Anna M. Moon.

John Austin Moon was elected as a Democrat to the Fifty-fifth and the eleven succeeding Congresses. He served from March 4, 1897 to March 3, 1921. He was chairman of the United States House Committee on Post Office and Post Roads during the Sixty-second through Sixty-fifth Congresses. He was a delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1900. He was renominated for Congress in 1921, but before election was taken ill and died in Chattanooga, Tennessee on June 26, 1921. He was interred in Forrest Hill Cemetery

view all

Adeline McDowell Moon's Timeline

1854
1854
1948
1948
Age 94
????
????
????
Forest Hills Cemetery Chattanooga Hamilton County Tennessee