Adil, Eidel (Udil) Averbuch, 1st Breslaver dau.

Is your surname Averbuch?

Research the Averbuch family

Adil, Eidel (Udil) Averbuch, 1st Breslaver dau.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adil, Eidel (Udil) Averbuch (Horodenker), 1st Breslaver dau.

Hebrew: אדל אברבוך (הורודנקר), בתו הבכורה של הברסלאבער
Also Known As: "אשת יצחק מדוברובנה"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ossatin, Ukraine
Death: 1864 (76-77)
Wroclaw, Dolnoslaskie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reb Nachman Horodenker, of Breslav and Sashia Horodenker, [Breslaver 1st wife]
Wife of Josef (Yoske) Dov Ber Averbuch, of Khmelnick and Rav Yitzchak Dubrovner - Edel's 2nd hus.
Mother of Sarah Brennan; Avraham Dov Chmielnicki; Rivka Miriam Dubrovner; Feiga Horodenker Brody and Unknown daughterr of Udel/Hodl Horodenker and Yosef Yoske Chmelnicky/Auerbach
Sister of Sarah (Sorke) Dubrovner, 2nd Breslaver dau.; Miriam Feiga Segal, 3rd Breslaver dau.; child Horodenker, 4th Breslaver dau. died infant; Chaya Lubarski-Zaslavski, 5th Breslover dau..; Feige Horodenker, 6th Breslaver child and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adil, Eidel (Udil) Averbuch, 1st Breslaver dau.

Rabbi Nachman's first child, was born in Ossatin in 1787. She was named after the Rebbe's grandmother, the Baal Shem Tov's daughter.

In 1800, Adil was married to Rabbi Yoske, the son of Rabbi Avraham Dov, the Rav of Chmelnick. Among those who came to Chmelnick for the celebration were many of the Baal Shem Tov's descendants and members of the Rebbe's own family, including Rabbi Nachman's mother Feiga (the prophetess) and her two renowned brothers, Rabbi Baruch and Rabbi Ephraim.

Rabbi Nachman valued Adil's opinions and personally discussed many issues with her.

Adil gave birth to a number of children during the early years of marriage, but each one died in infancy. The Rebbe offered the couple consolation and predicted they they would yet have children and grandchildren.

Adil live for sixty-seven years during which time she merited seeing her grandchildren --just as the Rebbe had indicated.

Some time after her husband Rabbi Yoske died, Adil's sister Sarah also passed away and she married Rabbi Yitzchok Isaac, Sarah's widower.

Adil's daughter Rivkah Miriam and Rabbi Yitzchok Isaac's son, Reb Simcha Baruch, were also husband and wife.

Though she was the oldest of Rabbi Nachman's children, Adil lived longer than any of her sisters. She died in 1864, and was buried in the Breslov cemetery.


According to notes left by Simcha Isseroff, father of Yaachov Issar and Arie Issar, Hodl ( a Yiddish nickname for Hadassah) was the Baal Shem Tov descendent who is the mother or grandmother of Yosef Isseroff, Shimshon Arie's father. She is the daughter of Nachman of Breslav (the Breslaver Rebbe) and Soshia Ossatin. Hodl is also the great grand daughter of Ysrael Baal Shem Tov.


GEDCOM Source

9 MAY 2019 01:36:15 GMT -0500 FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). Collection 40001

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-1268528311/hodl-horodenker-in-familysearch-family-tree 4 Hodl Horodenker&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1788 - Ukraine&lt;br&gt;Parents: <a>Nachman Horodenker</a>, <a>Sashia Horodenker (born Ossatin)</a>&lt;br&gt;Siblings: <a>Sashia Horodenker</a>, <a>Eidel Horodenker</a>, <a>Sarah Horodenker</a>, <a>Miriam Horodenker</a>, <a>Chaya Horodenker</a>, <a>Feige Horodenker</a>, <a>Shlomo Horodenker</a>, <a>Yaakov Horodenker</a> Record 40001:1268528311:


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. MH:S5

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree 0 http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153632214&pid=118