Adm. Ernest Maynard "Ernie" Snowden

Is your surname Snowden?

Research the Snowden family

Adm. Ernest Maynard "Ernie" Snowden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ernest Maynard Snowden

Also Known As: "Ernie Snowden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wildwood, Carteret County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Reno, Washoe County, Nevada, United States
Place of Burial: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Macon S Snowden and Helon M Snowden
Ex-husband of Lois "Lo" Elizabeth Snowden (Arnold)

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Adm. Ernest Maynard "Ernie" Snowden

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=78090347

Birth: May 21, 1911 Wildwood Carteret County North Carolina, USA Death: Jul. 8, 1975 Reno Washoe County Nevada, USA

Born to parents Macon St. Clair and Helon McPherson SNOWDEN IN 1911, Ernie attended Beaufort High School in 1927 and graduated from US Naval Academy, Class of 1932. The first Sea duty was aboard the USS West Virgina (BB-48)then (1937)marriage to Lois Elizabeth (Lo) ARNOLD who was the daughter of General Hap ARNOLD.


Family links:

Parents:
 Macon S Snowden (1879 - 1935)
 Helon M Snowden (1891 - 1982)

Spouse:
 Lois Elizabeth ARNOLD Snowden (1915 - 1964)

Burial: San Francisco National Cemetery San Francisco San Francisco County California, USA Plot: Sec. H, Row 0, Site 97


Born to parents Macon St. Clair and Helon McPherson SNOWDEN IN 1911, Ernie attended Beaufort High School in 1927 and graduated from US Naval Academy, Class of 1932. The first Sea duty was aboard the USS West Virgina (BB-48)then (1937)marriage to Lois Elizabeth (Lo) ARNOLD who was the daughter of General Hap ARNOLD.

view all

Adm. Ernest Maynard "Ernie" Snowden's Timeline

1911
May 21, 1911
Wildwood, Carteret County, North Carolina, United States
1975
July 8, 1975
Age 64
Reno, Washoe County, Nevada, United States
????
????
San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States