Adolphia Young

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Adolphia Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adolphia Young

Also Known As: "Alf", "Dolph"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
Death: July 5, 1852 (36)
Wood River, Hall County, Nebraska, United States
Place of Burial: Wood River, Hall County, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Young and Matilda Young
Husband of Rhoda Byrne Young
Father of Anna Ross Young; Martha Vance Duke; Brigham Lawrence Young; Frances Gibson Young; Matilda Jane Young and 3 others
Brother of Allen Young; Annie Young and John Harmon Young
Half brother of William Alma Young

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adolphia Young

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Young, Adolphia Birth Date: 27 Feb. 1816 Death Date: 5 July 1852 Gender: Male Age: 36 Company: John Tidwell Company (1852)

Pioneer Information: family of 8; Captain of 3rd Ten; died en route

SOURCE: http://www.lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-10889,00.html

Find a Grave

view all 12

Adolphia Young's Timeline

1816
February 27, 1816
Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
1837
September 8, 1837
Age 21
Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
1838
November 16, 1838
Age 22
Buffalo Valley, Putnam, Tennessee, Usa
1840
July 13, 1840
Age 24
Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
1842
February 8, 1842
Age 25
Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States
1844
February 24, 1844
Age 27
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, Usa
1846
March 12, 1846
Age 30
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, Usa
1849
May 28, 1849
Age 33
TN, USA
1851
March 10, 1851
Age 35
Buffalo Valley, Putnam County, Tennessee, United States