Adriantje Hegeman

Is your surname Hegeman?

Research the Hegeman family

Adriantje Hegeman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Adriantje Hegeman (Bloetgoet)

Also Known As: "Ariantje Bloodgood", "Adriantje Bloedtgoedt"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Vlissing, New Netherland Colony
Death: 1733 (72)
Queens County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Frans Jansen Bloetgoet and Lysbeth Jans
Wife of Hendrick Adriaen Hegeman
Mother of Adriaen Hegeman, II; Franz Hegeman; Joseph Hegeman; Catharina Hegeman and Judicke Blom
Sister of Geertie Bloetgoet; Isabel Frans van Schaick; Judith Franse Wynkoop; Willem Bloetgoet; Neeltie Cornelia Waldron and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adriantje Hegeman

Hendrick Hegeman, of Flatbush and New Lots (between Flatbush and Brooklyn), farmer, bapt. 13 April 1649 in the Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands, as a son of Adriaen Hegeman, with sponsors Sara Margers (sic) and Gualterus Hegeman (Amsterdam DTB 8:210), said to have d. ca. 1710. He m. 26 April 1685 at Flatlands, by the minister of the Flatbush Dutch Church, Adriaentje Bloetgoet, bapt. 14 Jan. 1660 in the New York Dutch Church, living 2 Dec. 1733. Bergen’s list of their issue (K.Co. 137) contains a number of chimaerae and is not to be trusted.

    Known issue (order partly inferential):
  • Adriaen Hegeman, of Jamaica, L.I., of Harlingen, Somerset Co., N.J., and possibly also of Pennsylvania, b. at New Lots (according to his marriage record), bapt. 14 March 1686 in the New York Dutch Church, d. between 8 Aug. 1754 (when he made his will) and 27 July 1762 (when it was proved). He (then of Jamaica) m. 1 May 1713 by the minister of the Flatbush Dutch Church, Marritje van der Vliet, “born and residing on the New Lots,” living 1740, and their eldest son, Hendrick, was bapt. 24 March 1714 at Jamaica with sponsors were “Hendrickus and Arriaentie Hegaman.” Although we had previously suggested that he was the Adriaen Hegeman of Hempstead who made a will dated 25 April 1752 and proved 25 Sept. following [WNYHS 4:404-5], this theory has proved untenable, and we are now inclined to attribute this will to a hypothesized Adriaen3 (Benjamin2) Hegeman. That the present Adriaen Hegeman was in fact of New Jersey was pointed out many years ago in “Franklin Township Historical Notes by the late Judge Ralph Voorhees, in 1874-’76,” pt. —, Somerset County Historical Quarterly 5 (1916): 115-19, at p. 117. Issue.
  • Frans Hegeman, of Jamaica, L.I., and Poughkeepsie, b. say 1688 at Oostwoudt (i.e. New Lots), living 1709-43. He (then of Jamaica) was betrothed 29 Oct. 1709 in the Flatbush Dutch Church, to Antjen Rouard or Ruwaert, b. 1 Jan. 1686/7, living 1743. Earlier writers have unanymously made him a son of Joseph Hegeman, but this is certainly wrong, as I have argued at length in my treatment of Hendrick Hegeman’s descendants. Issue.
  • Joseph Hegeman, of Flatbush and Jamaica, L.I., b. say 1691 at New Lots (according to his marriage record), d. 1741, between 1 April (when he made his will) and 5 May (when it was proved) [WNYHS 3:329-30]. He (then of Jamaica) was betrothed (as her first husband) 6 Feb. 1714 in the Flatbush Dutch Church, to Sara van der Vliet, b. 7 Nov. 1694 at New Lots, and bapt. 14 Nov. following; she m. secondly in 1744, as his second wife, Johannes Coerten van Voorhees, d. 1755-58, and as his widow made her will dated 4 Oct. 1770, proved 16 Nov. 1773 [Eighteenth Century Records of the portion of Dutchess County, New York, that was included in Rombout Precinct and the original Town of Fishkill, ed. Helen Wilkinson Reynolds, Collections of the Dutchess County Historical Society, vol. VI, 1938, wills, no. 240]. Bergen (K.Co. 138) and Stoutenburgh (Oyster Bay, p. 254) confuse this man with his first cousin, Joseph, son of Joseph Hegeman and Femmetje Rems van der Beeck (q.v.), making the latter marry both Adriaentje van Wyck and Sara van Vliet. A correction of this mistake was made many years ago in Cuyler Reynolds, Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley, 4 vols. (1914), 1:506, but it seems to have gone unnoticed and the error has continued to be widely copied. The fact that Hendrick and Adriaentje Hegeman served as baptismal sponsors for his first, second, and fourth children can leave little doubt as to his paternity. Issue.
  • Catharina Hegeman, b. ca. 1697-8 at Jamaica, L.I., d. 2 April 1757 “in the 60th year of her age.” She (then of Jamaica) m. 8 Sept. 1716, Jan Aertse van Pelt, bapt. 25 Dec. 1688 in the Flatbush Dutch Church, d. 22 Oct. 1766 “aged 79 years.” Her parents served as baptismal sponsors to her eldest child, and her parentage is further confirmed by her and her husband’s presence as baptismal sponsors to a child of her brother Joseph Hegeman in 1719. Catharina Hegeman and her husband removed in 1742 to New Brunswick, N.J. Issue.
  • Judicke Hegeman, b. say 1699, living 4 Nov. 1726 (when her youngest child was baptized) but d. before 1736 (when her husband was remarried). She m. before 1720, as his first wife, Gerrit Blom, evidently of Jamaica, L.I. (where all his children were baptized), who was b. say 1696, and living 18 Oct. 1760. Evidence of her identity was kindly brought to our attention by Lynn Dielman, of San Diego, California. Subsequently, we discovered that this identification had been previously published, in Frank J. Doherty, Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County…, III (1995), p. 2. We have considered the matter in greater detail in our account of her parents. Issue.
view all

Adriantje Hegeman's Timeline

January 14, 1660
New Netherland Colony
March 4, 1685
Age 25
New York, United States
Age 27
Oostwoudt, L.I.
Age 30
Age 36
Age 38
Age 72
Queens County, Province of New York