Is your surname Anglin?

Research the Anglin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adrian Anglin

Also Known As: "Adren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lee County, Virginia, United States
Death: January 10, 1865 (68)
Van Zandt County, TX, United States
Place of Burial: Edom, Van Zandt Co, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Anglin and Jemima
Husband of Phoebe Anglin
Father of Margaret Elizabeth Duty O'Quinn
Brother of Sarah Creech; Nancy Lydia Hyden; Elisha Anglin; Elizabeth Anglin; Mahala Anglin and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adrian Anglin

Birth: Feb. 14, 1796 Lee County Virginia, USA Death: Jan. 10, 1865

Adren (Adrian) came to TX from with the Parker wagon train. He helped build Ft. Parker. He is buried beside his wife, Phebe Parker. Beside them is the 1st grave of Little Prairie Flower, Cynthia Ann Parker's daughter. He was one of the 1st TX Rangers in 1835. There is a TX Historical marker about him at the Asbury cemetery. I have original documents with his signature spelling his name Adrian Anglin. His name has been spelled many different ways.

His first wife was Margarite E. Kent. She died and then he married Phoebe.

Angling, is wrong. Mistake on tombstone of both he and Phoebe. He was born in Powell Valley, Lee, Va.

His first wife was Margarite E. Kent. She died and then he married Phoebe.

Historian for the Parker Family and Anglin Family. Kin on both sides of these families. Nancy Bundrick 47164969

Family links:

Spouse:
 Phoebe Parker Anglin (1796 - 1863)*
Children:
 Margaret Elizabeth Anglin O'Quinn (1814 - 1883)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Surname of Angling is wrong. Mistake on tombstone of both he and Phoebe.

Burial: Asbury Cemetery Edom Van Zandt County Texas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Rory Patterson Record added: Aug 27, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9370923 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9370923

view all

Adrian Anglin's Timeline

1796
February 14, 1796
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1814
February 13, 1814
Illinois, United States
1865
January 10, 1865
Age 68
Van Zandt County, TX, United States
????
Asbury Cemetery, Edom, Van Zandt Co, TX, United States