Aeltje Cornelisse Cool

Is your surname Cool?

Research the Cool family

Aeltje Cornelisse Cool's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aeltje Cornelisse Cool

Also Known As: "Aeltje Cornelisse Cool", "Aeltje Kool", "Aeltje Cornelius Cool", "Aaltje"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Nieuwkerk,South Holland,The Netherlands
Death: June 14, 1683 (69-77)
Flatlands, Brooklyn, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelius Lambertse Cool and Aeltje Braconie
Wife of Gerrit Wolfertse Van Kouwenhoven; Gerret Wolfertse van Couwenhoven and Elbert Elbertsz Stouthoff
Mother of Deacon Willem van Couwenhoven; Jan Gerretse Van Couwenhoven; Neeltje Gerretse van Couwenhoven; Marretje Gerretse van Couwenhoven; Helena Elbertse Willett and 3 others
Sister of Pietertje Cornelis Cool; Lambert Cornelis Cool and Aechtje Cornelis
Half sister of Thomas Badye and Maritje Thomas Van Der Beek

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aeltje Cornelisse Cool

Marriage

1645 27 Aug; Elbert Elbertszen, jm van Nieukerchen; Aeltje Cornelis, wid Gerrit Wolfertszen

  • NA DRC marriages 1639-1801

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~marshall/esmd212.htm

http://www.edenstree.com/html/fam/fam00792.html


Stoothoff Family Tree lists Aeltie's mother as unknown. Lists Altien Brackhonge as her step-mother. (tree from Milton Haase)


  • She was the daughter of Cornelius Lambertse Cool and (Unknown) (Unknown).
  • Aeltje married Gerret Wolfersen Van Kouwenhoven, son of Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven and Neeltgen Jacobsdochter, circa 1635 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York.
  • Aeltje married Capt. Elbert Elbertse Stoothoff on Aug 27, 1645 at Dutch Reformed Church, New Amsterdam, New York County, New York.
  • Aeltje Cornelis Cool died before 1663. She died at Flatlands, Kings County, New York. She died on Apr 14, 1683. She died on Jun 14, 1683.
  • She was also known as Aeltje Cornelius Cool.
  • She was also known as Albie Cool.
  • some genealogies state that Aeltje had a sister Aechtje Cornelis Cool. This would clear up confusion of the two names Aeltje Cornelis & Aechtje Cornelis that show up in DRC New Amsterdam records.

DRC marriages

1647 21 Jul; Claes Janszen Kust, wid Aechtje Cornelis; Geertje Nannincks, wid Abel Reidenhasen

evidence of death

view all 15

Aeltje Cornelisse Cool's Timeline

1610
1610
Nieuwkerk,South Holland,The Netherlands
1620
1620
Age 10
1636
July 1636
Age 26
Nieuw-Amersfoort, Nieuw-Nederland
1639
1639
Age 29
Nieuw-Nederland
1641
1641
Age 31
Nieuw-Amersfoort, Nieuw-Nederland
1644
April 10, 1644
Age 34
Nieuw Amersfoort (Flatlands), New Netherland Colony
1646
1646
Age 36
Nieuw-Amersfoort, Nieuw-Nederland
1648
January 27, 1648
Age 38
New Amsterdam, New Netherland

1648 Jan 26; Elbert Elbertszen; Elbert; Adriaen Dirckszen, Jacob Wolfertszen, Marritje Lievens, Hester Simons