Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees

Is your surname Van Voorhees?

Research the Van Voorhees family

Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees

Also Known As: "Jane"
Birthplace: Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Gravesend, Long Island, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Steven Coertse Van Voorhees and Willempje Roelofse Seubering
Wife of Barent Jurianz Ryder
Mother of Jan Ryder; Steven Barent Ryder; Jurien Ryder; Ida Barents Verbryck; Albert Barent Ryder and 3 others
Sister of Hendrickje Stephense Terhune (Van Voorhees); Jan Stevensen Voorhees; Jannetje Stevense van Voorhees; Albert Stevense van Voorhees; Abraham Stevense van Voorhees and 1 other
Half sister of Coert Stevense van Voorhees; Merghin Stevense Van Voorhees and Wessel Stevense Van Voorhees

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees

Father, Steven Coerte immigrated to "Nieuw Amsterdam" with his wife and eight children (and one son-in-law) in 1660. They sailed on a ship "De Bonte Koe" (the Spotted Cow) captained by Pieter Lucasz. Altje was 4 on arrival.

Married Barrent Juriaanse Ryder and had seven sons.

Page 2 - "+ 9. iv. Aeltje Stevense VanVoorhees, born circa 1656 at Drenthe, Netherlands' married Barent Jurianz Ryder." Page 9 - "Barent Jurianz Ryder was born circa 1654. He emigrated in 1658. He was a magistrate at Gravesend in 1673 and 1679 and a surveyor 1687 and 1707."

Source: The Van Voorhees family in America:

the first six generations : Van Voorhees, Voorhees, Van Voorhis, Voorhis, Van Voorheas, Van Voorhes, Van Voorhies, VanVoorhis, Van Voorhis, Van Vorous, Voores, Voorheis, Vooris, Vorce, Vores, Voorees, Voress, Vorhes, Vorhees, Vorheis, Vorhies, Vorhis, Vorhus, Vories, Voris, Vorris, Vorse, Vorus, Vorys, et al. By: Florence A. Christoph, Van Voorhees Association

Aeltje Stevense (Van Voorhees)

   Born: unknown, in the Netherlands
   Died: unknown
   Married: Barent Jurjansen Ryder
   Barent Jurjansen Ryder
   Born: unknown, emigrated to Nieuw Amsterdam in 1658
   Died: unknown, was alive on 7 October 1707

April 1658 - emigrated with parents to America

Source: A Genealogy of the Van Voorhees family in America, or, The Descendants of Stephen Coerte Van Voorhees of Holland and Flatlands, L.I., Van Voorhis, Elias William, (New York, NY : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1888). pg.22

Her son Jan (John) was born in New Amsterdam.

view all 15

Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees's Timeline

Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Age 6
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
Age 18
August 15, 1676
Age 20
Long Island City, Queens, New York
Age 20
Gravesend, K, New York, United States
Age 22
Age 27
Age 29
Age 31