Agatha Brus of Skelton

public profile

Agatha Brus of Skelton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agatha Brus of Skelton

Also Known As: "brus/Agatha", "De Bruce; Agatha Bruce; Agatha De Brusse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1142 (43-51)
Middleham, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: York, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Brus 1st Lord of Skelton and 1st Lord of Annandale and Agnès Paynel of Carlton
Wife of Ranulf Taylbois, 2nd Lord of Middleham
Mother of Ribald FitzRalph; Radulph FitzRalph; Robert Taylbois, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne and Agnes FitzRalph
Sister of Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland
Half sister of Robert de Brus, 2nd Lord of Annandale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agatha Brus of Skelton

From Medlands:

AGATHA de Brus A charter dated to [1145/54] records the dowry granted by “Robertus de Brus” to “Agathe filie sue” on her marriage to “Radulfo Ribaldi filio”, witnessed by “…Petro de Brus, Ernaldo de Perci…Herveo Ribaldi filio…”[884]. Although this charter is dated to after the death of Robert de Brus (died 1141), the chronology of the family of Agatha´s husband suggests that Agatha must have been his daughter and not the daughter of Robert de Brus his son, the marriage having taken place many years before the charter. [885]m RALPH "Taillebois", son of RIBALD [Penthièvre-Brittany] & his wife Beatrice ---.


The date of birth has been altered to allow for her being older than12 years at the birth of her children.

view all

Agatha Brus of Skelton's Timeline

1095
1095
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1114
1114
Age 19
1116
1116
Age 21
1130
1130
Age 35
Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1135
1135
Age 40
England
1142
1142
Age 47
Middleham, Yorkshire, England
????
????
Heiress of Allewic
????
York, Yorkshire, England