Agatha Fitz Ribald

public profile

Is your surname Fitz Ribald?

Research the Fitz Ribald family

Agatha Fitz Ribald's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agatha Fitz Ribald (de Bruce)

Also Known As: "brus/Agatha De Bruce; Agatha Bruce; Agatha De Brusse"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1142 (33-41)
Middleham, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: York, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert de Brus, 1st Lord of Annandale and Agnès Paynel of Carlton
Wife of Ranulf FitzRibald, Lord Middleham and Spennithorne de Taillebois
Mother of Agnes FitzRalph; Ribald FitzRalph; Radulph FitzRalph and Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne
Sister of Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland
Half sister of Robert de Brus, 2nd Lord of Annandale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agatha Fitz Ribald

 AGATHA de Brus .  A charter dated to [1145/54] records the dowry granted by “Robertus de Brus” to “Agathe filie sue” on her marriage to “Radulfo Ribaldi filio”, witnessed by “…Petro de Brus, Ernaldo de Perci…Herveo Ribaldi filio…”[884].  Although this charter is dated to after the death of Robert de Brus (died 1141), the chronology of the family of Agatha´s husband suggests that Agatha must have been his daughter and not the daughter of Robert de Brus his son, the marriage having taken place many years before the charter.  [885]m RALPH "Taillebois", son of RIBALD [Penthièvre-Brittany] & his wife Beatrice ---. 

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#_Toc253996197


AGATHA de Brus . A charter dated to [1145/54] records the dowry granted by “Robertus de Brus” to “Agathe filie sue” on her marriage to “Radulfo Ribaldi filio”, witnessed by “…Petro de Brus, Ernaldo de Perci…Herveo Ribaldi filio…”[884]. Although this charter is dated to after the death of Robert de Brus (died 1141), the chronology of the family of Agatha´s husband suggests that Agatha must have been his daughter and not the daughter of Robert de Brus his son, the marriage having taken place many years before the charter. [885]m RALPH "Taillebois", son of RIBALD [Penthièvre-Brittany] & his wife Beatrice ---. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#_Toc253996197

view all

Agatha Fitz Ribald's Timeline

1105
1105
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1112
1112
Age 7
England
1114
1114
Age 9
1116
1116
Age 11
1130
1130
Age 25
Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1142
1142
Age 37
Middleham, Yorkshire, England
????
????
Heiress of Allewic
????
York, Yorkshire, England