Agatha de Bruce

public profile

Agatha de Bruce's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agatha de Bruce

Also Known As: "brus/Agatha De Bruce; Agatha Bruce; Agatha De Brusse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Middleham, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: York, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert I de Bruce, seigneur de Brix and Agnès Pagnel of Carlton
Wife of Ranulf De Teillebois (FitzRibald), II Lord of Middleham and Ranulf FitzRibald, Lord Middleham and Spennithorne de Taillebois
Mother of Agnes De Churchile; Agnes FitzRalph; Ribald FitzRalph; Radulph FitzRalph and Robert FitzRanulf, 3rd Lord Middleham and Spennithorne
Sister of Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland; Pagon De Brus and Luce de Bruce
Half sister of Robert de Brus, 2nd Lord of Annandale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agatha de Bruce

 AGATHA de Brus .  A charter dated to [1145/54] records the dowry granted by “Robertus de Brus” to “Agathe filie sue” on her marriage to “Radulfo Ribaldi filio”, witnessed by “…Petro de Brus, Ernaldo de Perci…Herveo Ribaldi filio…”[884].  Although this charter is dated to after the death of Robert de Brus (died 1141), the chronology of the family of Agatha´s husband suggests that Agatha must have been his daughter and not the daughter of Robert de Brus his son, the marriage having taken place many years before the charter.  [885]m RALPH "Taillebois", son of RIBALD [Penthièvre-Brittany] & his wife Beatrice ---. 

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#_Toc253996197


AGATHA de Brus . A charter dated to [1145/54] records the dowry granted by “Robertus de Brus” to “Agathe filie sue” on her marriage to “Radulfo Ribaldi filio”, witnessed by “…Petro de Brus, Ernaldo de Perci…Herveo Ribaldi filio…”[884]. Although this charter is dated to after the death of Robert de Brus (died 1141), the chronology of the family of Agatha´s husband suggests that Agatha must have been his daughter and not the daughter of Robert de Brus his son, the marriage having taken place many years before the charter. [885]m RALPH "Taillebois", son of RIBALD [Penthièvre-Brittany] & his wife Beatrice ---. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm#_Toc253996197

view all 12

Agatha de Bruce's Timeline

1105
1105
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1112
1112
Age 7
England
1112
Age 7
England, United Kingdom
1114
1114
Age 9
1116
1116
Age 11
1130
1130
Age 25
Middleham, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1142
1142
Age 37
Middleham, Yorkshire, England
????