Is your surname Champernon?

Research the Champernon family

Agnes Champernon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Champernon (Courtenay)

Also Known As: "Champernowne"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: Powderham, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: January 29, 1431 (35-43)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Philip Courtenay, KG, MP and Ann Courtenay (Wake)
Wife of Otes Champernon, esq. and Unknown husband of Agnes
Mother of Margaret Seyntclere
Sister of Margaret Carey; Richard Courtenay, Bishop of Norwich; Sir John Courtenay, Knight of Powderham; Peter Courtenay and Sir William Courtenay

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Agnes Champernon

Primary Sources

Inquisition Post Mortem for Agnes widow of Otes Chambernoun, Writ. 9 February 1431.

mentions: Otes Chambernoun, now deceased, and to Agnes his wife, Otes died without heir of his body.

She died on 29 January [1431]. Isabel Seyntclere was kin and next heir of Agnes, as the daughter of Margaret daughter of Agnes, and aged 24 and more.

view all 15

Agnes Champernon's Timeline

1392
1392
Powderham, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1431
January 29, 1431
Age 39
1940
June 18, 1940
Age 39
November 25, 1940
Age 39
November 25, 1940
Age 39
November 25, 1940
Age 39
1942
June 18, 1942
Age 39
June 18, 1942
Age 39