Lady Agnes Arnold

Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Lady Agnes Arnold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Agnes Arnold (Warnestead)

Also Known As: "Agnes Warmsteat", "Agnes Warnested", "Agnes WAIRNSTEAD", "Warnestead"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: LLanthony, Crucorney, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: October 09, 1563 (93)
Damerham, Wiltshire, , England
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Wairnstead, Knight; Sir Richard Warnestead and Joan R. Warnstead
Wife of Sir Thomas Arnold, of Llanthony
Mother of John Arnold, High Sheriff of Gloucester; Richard Arnold I of Bagber; Nicholas Arnold; Thomas Arnold and Richard Arnold

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Lady Agnes Arnold

Agnes Warnestead was born about 1470 in Llanthony, Monmouth, England. She lived in Bagber, Dorset, England.

Parents: Sir Richard Warnestead and Unknown.

Married:

  1. about 1517 to Thomas Arnold. Thomas was born in 1441 in Llanthony, Monmouthshire, England.

Children of Thomas Arnold and Agnes Warnestead:

  1. John Arnold, born about 1485. He died on 15 Sep 1545.
  2. Richard Arnold, born in 1494. He died in 1585.

General Notes

An Agness Warnestead married Richard Arnold abt 1517 in Somersetshire, England. They had two sons, John and Richard. She was born abt 1495 and was the daughter of Sir Richard Warnestead. This is very confusing as her birth date is a year after this Agnes's (also listed as Sir Richard's child). Think a generation is missing. (atkins-history website)

Links

view all 12

Lady Agnes Arnold's Timeline

1470
1470
LLanthony, Crucorney, Monmouthshire, Wales
1480
1480
Age 10
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1490
1490
Age 20
Carlton Colville, Suffolk, England
1494
1494
Age 24
Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England
1500
1500
Age 30
1525
1525
Age 55
England, United Kingdom
1563
October 9, 1563
Age 93
Damerham, Wiltshire, , England
1991
August 15, 1991
Age 93
August 21, 1991
Age 93