Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Ball (Hathoway)

Also Known As: "Agnes Athoway", "Hathoway"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barkham, Berkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 11, 1588 (58-59)
Wokingham, Berkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Hathoway, of Barkham; Richard Hathoway and NN Hathoway
Wife of John Paris Ball and John Paris Ball, I, of Wokingham
Mother of Alis Dorothea Demarais Couville; John Paris Ball, ll, of Wokingham; Robert Ball of Holshot; William Ball, 1550; Thomas Ball, 1555 and 10 others

Managed by: Corporal, USMC Timothy Paul Sets...
Last Updated:

About Agnes Ball

http://www.angelfire.com/tx4/custer/ball.html


2nd wife of John Ball Sr. m. Alice Haynes 1556-58 England, b. abt 1527

          *  Richard Ball b. 1557-60
          *  William Ball b. 1558-61
          *  Elizabeth Ball b. 1559-62
          *  James Ball b. 1560-63

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~deschart/z0000532.html

http://www.billputman.com/Ball.pdf


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lanastl&id=I161

Name: Agnes Holloway 1 2 3 4 5 Name: Agnes HATHOWAY Sex: F Birth: BET 1527 AND 1529 in Barkham, Berkshire, England 6 Death: AFT 1583

Father: Richard Holloway b: ABT 1502 in Barkham, Berkshire, England

Marriage 1 John Ball I John of Wokingham b: 1525 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England

   Married: BEF 1548 in England 7

Children

   Has Children John Ball II John of Evendons b: 5 MAY 1548 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England
   Has No Children Robert Ball Robert of Holshot b: ABT 1550 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England
   Has No Children Thomas Ball b: ABT 1553 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England
   Has No Children Rachel Ball b: ABT 1557 in Wokingham, Berkshire, England

Sources:

   Author: Harold E. Ball
   Title: ''From Saddlebags to Satellites, The Story of Shadrach D Ball''
   Publication: Name: Ball Printing Service, PO Box 63, Uniontown, KS; Copyright 1990; Location: Chesebro' Reference Material;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Book
   None
   Excellent
   Page: page 4
   Author: William Ball, of Lincoln's Inn
   Title: ''The Visitation Of London (1633-1635) - Ball''
   Publication: Name: Harleian Society, London, 1908; Location: Ball Source File;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Manuscript
   None
   Excellent
   Page: page 40
   Author: Peter Walne, Berkshire County, Archivist, Reading, England
   Title: ''Genealogies of Virginia Families Volume I, English Ancestry of Col. William Ball of Millenbeck''
   Publication: Name: 1981; Location: Chesebro' Reference Material;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Book
   None
   Excellent
   Page: page 17
   Author: Robert Ball
   Title: Ball (Robert) Family Records
   Publication: Name: 1998; Location: Ball Source File;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Letter
   bballesq@aol.com
   Good
   Author: Wayne Merson
   Title: Merson Family Records
   Publication: Name: 1998; Location: 1-0006;
   Note:
   Source Medium: Letter
   1001 Windsor Road,
   Virginia Beach VA 23451-3749
   Average
   Title: ? Place Rec: Barkham, Berkshire, England
   Author: Place Rec Id [P5784]
   Note:
   Source Type: Place Details
   Title: ? Place Rec: England
   Author: Place Rec Id [P62]
   Note:
   Source Type: Place Details 

-----------------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=cimarron1009&id=I34919

view all 26

Agnes Ball's Timeline

1529
1529
Barkham, Berkshire, England
1546
1546
Age 17
Wokingham, Berkshire, England
1548
May 5, 1548
Age 19
Wokingham, Berkshire, England
1550
1550
Age 21
Wokingham, Berkshire, England
1550
Age 21
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1550
Age 21
Workingham, Berkshire, , England
1552
1552
Age 23
Selston, Nottinghamshire, England
1553
1553
Age 24
Wokingham, Berkshire, England
1553
Age 24
Workingham, Berkshire, England