Is your surname Gorges?

Research the Gorges family

Agnes Gorges's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Gorges

106,891 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Agnes Gorges (de Beauchamp)

Also Known As: "Agnes (Beauchamp) Gorges Norton"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Beauchamp and Joan de Beauchamp
Wife of Thomas Gorges, of Wraxall and Thomas Norton, Esq.
Mother of Sir Theobald Gorges and John Gorges
Sister of Joan (Mary) Bittlesgate

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Gorges


"Som. Feet of Fines (Som. Rec. Soc. xxii), 174-5. It was his son, Thomas Norton 'junior' or 'esquire' who m. by Nov. 1406, Agnes (d. 8 Oct. 1419), wid of Thomas Gorges (d.1404) of Wraxall, Som., thereby acquiring the landed estate, worth as much as £60 a year, which Agnes held as jointure, only to relinquish it to her son (Sir) Theobald Gorges† at her death. That Thomas Norton took part in Henry V's expeditions to France in 1415 and 1417 as a member, respectively, of the retinues of Lord Botreaux and Sir William Bourgchier*. He died in 1449 in possession of his late father's manorial holdings at Kingston Seymour and Stathe. CIPM, xviii. 892-5; Reg. Bubwith (Som. Rec. Soc. xxix), 6, 76, 266; Reg. Bowet (ibid. xiii), 64; C138/38/40; C139/137/13; DKR, xliv. 566, 591; Feudal Aids, vi. 511; Lambeth Pal. Lib. Reg. Stafford f. 184."


view all

Agnes Gorges's Timeline

Age 27
November 29, 1401
Age 31
of Stowe, Cornewall, England
October 8, 1419
Age 49