Is your surname Bennet?

Research the Bennet family

Ann Bennet's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Bennet

892,196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Bennet (Molyns)

Also Known As: "Agnes de Moleyns"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Mackney, Berkshire, England
Death: 1552 (44)
Wallingford, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Molyns, Kt. and Ann Molyns
Wife of Sir Thomas Freeman and Thomas Bennet, Esq., of Clapcot
Mother of Ralph Freeman; Aves Bennett; Richard Bennet, of Clapcot; Elizabeth Bennett; Edmund Bennett and 5 others
Sister of Joan Adkins; William Molyns; Edward Molyns; Sir Michael Molyns, Kt., MP and Anthony Molyns
Half sister of John Hayward and Robert Molyns, MP

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Bennet

Ann Molines AKA Agnes

  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 1520 in Markney, Berkshire, England
  • Father: William Molines AKA Molynes b: ABT 1479 in Sandhill Manor, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England
  • Mother: Anne Culpeper b: ABT 1500 in Bedgebury, Goudhurst, Kent, England
  • Marriage 1 Thomas Bennet b: ABT 1515 in Clapcot, Wallingford, Berkshire, England Married: in Clapcot, Berkshire, England

Children

  • 1. John Bennett b: ABT 1545 in Clapot, Berkshire, England
  • 2. Aves Bennett b: ABT 1542
  • 3. Richard Bennett b: ABT 1530 in Clapcot, Wallingford, Berkshire, England
  • 4. Elizabeth Bennett b: ABT 1534
  • 5. Margaret Bennett b: ABT 1536
  • 6. Edmund Bennett b: ABT 1538
  • 7. Avelen Bennett b: ABT 1541
  • 8. Thomas Bennett b: ABT 1540

Notes

Not a "Countess of Tankerville" - the Earldom was in abeyance between 1459 and 1716.

Citations

  • Repository: Title: Burke's Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland, 2nd Ed Author: John Burke & John Bernard Burke Publication: 1841 Note: Source Media Type: Book Page: 56

Links

view all 15

Ann Bennet's Timeline

1508
1508
Mackney, Berkshire, England
1526
1526
Age 18
Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
September 28, 1528
Age 20
Clapcot, Wallingford, Berkshire, England
1528
Age 20
Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
Age 20
Wallingford, Berkshire , England
1534
1534
Age 26
1537
1537
Age 29
1538
1538
Age 30
Allhallows, Wallingford Berkshire, England
1541
1541
Age 33
England, United Kingdom