Is your surname Tidd?

Research the Tidd family

Anne Tidd's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Tidd

106,997 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Tidd (Dane)

Also Known As: "Anne Dane", "Anna Dane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: <Of, Hampton, England>
Death: Died in Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Dane and Letitia Dane
Wife of John Tidd
Mother of Susanna Wise; Sgt. John Tidd, of Woburn and Joshua Tidd

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Tidd

Anne Dane

  • Birth: c 1673 of Hampshire, England, perhaps
  • Death: unknown Pontefract West Yorkshire, England
  • Burial: St Giles with St Mary Churchyard Pontefract Metropolitan Borough of Wakefield West Yorkshire, England
  • Spouse: John Tidd (1563 - ____)
  • Children: John Tidd (1594 - 1656)*

http://childsfamily.com/reunion/WC21/WC21_171.HTM m. 1588, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England John Tidd /Anne Or Agnes Dane b. abt 1563, Of Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, England d. bur. occ. cen. im. . ud. b. abt 1564/1567, Yarmouth, Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, England d. bur. occ. cen. im. . ud.

Children: John Tidd, II (1594-1657) & Susanna Wise (Tidd) (1592-1678).


view all

Anne Tidd's Timeline

1573
1573
<Of, Hampton, England>
1592
1592
Age 19
Great Sampford, Essex, , England

Some say she was born in Newbury, MA in 1597, but this is not possible because Newbury was not established until 1635. Plymouth was not established until 1620, so we need to use common sense in determining her birthplace. - Coffin, Joshua (1845). A Sketch of the History of Newbury, Newburyport, and West Newbury from 1635 to 1845. Boston: Samuel G. Drake.

1594
October 18, 1594
Age 21
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England
1607
1607
Age 34
Norwich, Norfolk, England
????
Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
????
Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom