Is your surname Davenport?

Research the Davenport family

Agnes Davenport's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Agnes Davenport (Lee)

Also Known As: "Aggy"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: circa 1839 (57-65)
Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Henry Lee II and Mary Elizabeth Betsy Lee
Wife of John Young and Cleborne Davenport
Sister of William Miller Lee; Richard E. Lee; Jehu Lee; Barnett Philander Lee; Arthur Lee and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Agnes Lee; John Lee; Dorothy Thornton; George Lee; Gresham Lee and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Agnes Davenport

2 Agnes LEE 1778 -

............ +John YOUNG

........ *2nd Husband of Agnes LEE:

............ +Cleborne DAVENPORT


Virginia Marriages to 1800 about Davenport, Cliborne

Spouse 1: Davenport, Cliborne

Spouse 2: Lee, Aggy***

Marriage Date: 19 Nov 1795

Marriage Location: Virginia Washington County

Transcript of the Miller Lee letter as it appears in the book on Gresham Lee by R.E. Lee. The transcript was provided to R.E. Lee by a Barbara L. McKelvey, a Miller Lee descendant.

Rusk City March 30, 1850

I, Miller Lee, was born on the first day of July 1769 in Buckingham Co. in the State of Virginia. My father's name was Richard Lee, raised in Buckingham Co. and lived there most of his life until just before he died. He moved to Ballston, near Arlington, Va. There my mother died. He then moved to Jackson, Tn. where he died. His father came from England, his mother from Wales. My mother's name before marriage was Elizabeth Miller. Her father and mother were from Germany. She was born in the State of Delaware and she moved to Virginia. The Indians killed her father. Her mother died when she was about 12 years of age. She was my father's second wife. Richard was the first child, then Miller, John, Barnett, Agnes, Arthur who died at three weeks of age, then Stephen, the last. My wife's father was James Carson. Her mother before marriage was Mary Helm. They were raised nearby so to the north. Her parents moved to Campbell Co. Va. There James Carson died. His widow went to West Tenn. There she died at about 94 years of age. James Carson was 70. My wife before marriage was Margaret Carson. We were married in Campbell Co., Va. on 6th of Jan. 1798. About a year later moved to Logan Co. in a few more years to Butler Co. Lived there about 12 years. Then back to Logan Co. on or near the "Big Whipporwill." Lived there three years, then to Christian Co. There we buried our 8th child, 11 months old. Stayed there three years. Had another son and in the Fall of 1818 moved to Tallageda Co. Last of Feb. A.D. 1847 moved to Caddo Parish, La. Then last of Jan. 1848, moved to Rusk Co. on or near Main Rabbit Creek.

A note by the transcriber says: "Miller Lee was 81 when he wrote the letter and adds that there is more in the letter but no names or dates."

view all

Agnes Davenport's Timeline

Virginia, United States
Age 61
Virginia, United States