Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Agnes Davis's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Davis

22,953,422 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Davis (Samon)

Also Known As: "Chandler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Davis, of Acton Turville
Mother of Katherine Mills; Alice Davis; James Davis, of Haverhill; Agnes Davys; Samuel Davis and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Davis

Agnes Samon

  • F, #72880, b. circa 1577.

Name also seen as Chandler.

Agnes Samon was born circa 1577 at of Marlborough, Wiltshire, England. She married John Davis, son of Agnes, circa 1599.

Family included

  • John Davis b. c 1575, d. 21 Nov 1626

Children

  1. James Davis+ b. c 1600, d. 17 Mar 1679
  2. Thomas Davis+1 b. c 1603, d. 27 Jul 1683

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cdavis2/

"John Davis, born about 1560, carried on the tradition as well. Sometime in his life, he probably moved from Acton-Turville to Marlborough, west of London. He married Agnes Chandler and had six children: James, John, Thomas, Samuel, Ephraim, and Alice, not necessarily in that order. These children lived in an exciting time! A New World had been discovered and much of it had been claimed for England. James, John, and Thomas decided to make it their home."


On wikitree the father is Thomas b 1528 and Joan or Joanne (I have Page, Wikitree has Momfort which looks like a mispellling of Monfort)

view all 20

Agnes Davis's Timeline

1576
1576
1577
1577
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1578
March 16, 1578
Age 1
Frocester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1585
1585
Age 8
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1587
March 10, 1587
Age 10
England, United Kingdom
1587
Age 10
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1588
1588
Age 11
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1590
1590
Age 13
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1591
April 1591
Age 14
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England