Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Edwards (Blewett)

Also Known As: "Beupine", "Blewitt", "Bluet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shepton Mallet, Somerset, England
Death: 1575 (65-66)
London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Blewett, of Holcombe and Mary St. Aubyn
Wife of William Edwards
Mother of William Edwards; Henry Edwardes; Christopher William Edwardes and Rev. Richard Edwardes
Sister of Anne Hatch (Blewet); Sir Roger Blewett, Knight; Robert Blewett; Philippa Rowe (Blewett); Edmond Blewett and 1 other
Half sister of Jane Asbury (Blewett); John St. Aubyn; William St. Aubyn, MP; Anne Moyle (St. Aubyn); Margaret Glyn and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Edwards

Agnes Bluet was the daughter of Mary Grenville and Sir Richard of Holcombe Rogus.

Said to have been a mistress of Henry VIII, but no evidence. See the project Claimed as an Illegitimate Child of Henry VIII

From Van & Cathy Mason Family Heritage

The story says that Henry VIII is known to have had 6 wives and several mistresses during his marriage to Catherine of Aragon. One mistress is said to been Agnes Blewitt. King Henry the VIII is said to have fathered a son with her, who was born after her marriage to William Edwards. She and William named the son Richard Edwards. Agnes and William Edwards lived adjacent to the King's Hunting lodge in Somerset, England. The Edwards had other children with birth and baptism records stating William and Agnes as the parents, but there is no record for Richard.


Mistress of King Henry the VIII. Married to William Edwards and they named the son of Henry Richard Edwards. The other children of Agnes and William had birth and baptism records, there is no record for Richard. Discussed in "Edward's Legacy" by David Dean Edwards.
Likely mistress to King Henry VIII.

King Henry VIII probably didn't acknowledge Richard as his son possibly because of how poor and low-class Agnes was. But, Richard's education was paid for, most likely by Henry, because the Edwardes family wouldn't have been able to afford it. As well, Agnes was able to display the Tudor rose on her coat of arms.

It is believed Richard took the last name Edwardes out of shame.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=beccagraf...


Agnes Beaupine Blewett Birth 1509   England, Devon, Holcombe Rugas Other spellings: Blewitt/Bluet

King Henry VIII & Mistress Agnes Blewitt

The story says Henry VIII is known to have had 6 wives and several mistresses during his marriage to Catherine of Aragon. One mistress is said to been Agnes Blewitt. King Henry the VIII is said to have fathered a son with her, whom was born after her marriage to William Edwards. She and William named the son Richard Edwards. Agnes and William Edwards lived adjacent to the King's Hunting lodge in Somerset, England. The Edwards had other children with birth and baptism records stating William and Agnes as the parents, but there is no records for Richard. Richard was afforded many favorable opportunities as a young man, including a post at Christ Church College in Oxford. Finally, he was included in the inner circle of the royal family, both during the lifetime and after the death of Henry VIII. This was the pattern of favoritism shown other known bastard children of Henry VIII. A book on the subject was written in 1992 by David Dean Edwards called 'Edward's Legacy'

English composer and poet, Richard became Master of the Children of the Chapel Royal in 1561 and wrote two plays for them. His five surviving songs, of which the most famous is "In Going to my Naked Bed", show the influence of the Franco-Flemish style on English music before the arrival of the Italian madrigal. Three keyboard arrangements of 3 part-songs (only one assigned to him, but the other two assumed to be his from his authorship of the words) survive in MS.

Richard Edwards was educated at Oxford, receiving both a Bachelor's and a Master's degree. He considered the law as a career, entering Lincoln's Inn Field, but never took up the practice. Instead he became master of the children at the Chapel Royal, where he created musical dramas that the children's choir could perform. The composition, 'Palamon and Arcite' was written for the Queen, and was performed at Oxford. The Queen was impressed with the piece, and intended to bestow a gift on Edwards, but he died soon after the performance. Little more is known of Edwards' life. Edwards' importance as a playwright is that he instigated the basing of the English tragedy on the Latin classical model. His plays were classical in subject, but were set in a contemporary world. The only play of his that is still in existence is 'Damon and Pithias' (1571).

view all

Agnes Edwards's Timeline

1509
1509
Shepton Mallet, Somerset, England
1521
1521
Somerset, England
1525
March 25, 1525
North Petherton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1525
Somerset, England
1525
Somerset, England
1575
1575
Age 66
London, Middlesex, England