Is your surname Garrard?

Research the Garrard family

Agnes Garrard's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Garrard

314,083 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Garrard (Epes)

Also Known As: "Agnes Epes"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Old Romney, Kent Co., England
Death: Died in Romney Marsh, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Epes, the Elder, of St. Clement Parish and Margaret Epps
Wife of John Garrard
Mother of Sir William Garrard, MP, Lord Mayor of London and John Garrad
Sister of John Epse, the Younger, of St. Clement's Parish and Alice Epes
Half sister of Johane Epes; Anne Epes; Amye Epes and Joan Epes

Managed by: Yosef Dovid Kaner
Last Updated:

About Agnes Garrard

Removed alternate birth date of 1474 to resolve data conflict.


Agnes Epes was the daugher of John Epes the Elder and first wife Margaret. She married John Garrard. She, her husband and their son John are all mentioned in the will of her brother, John Epes the Younger.

ID: I545309185 Name: Agnes EPPES Given Name: Agnes Surname: Eppes Sex: F Birth: 1484 in , Old Romney, Kent, England 1 2 3 Death: Bef 1572 3 2 LDS Baptism: Done Endowment: Done Sealing Child: Done Change Date: 20 Dec 2002 Note: REFN: HWS54043 Custom Field:<_FA#> Recheck for AF#2 Jan 2002Open0

Father: John EPPES b: 1455 in , Brenzett, Kent, England Mother: Margaret EPPES b: 1458 in <, Old Romney, Kent, England>

Marriage 1 John GARRAD b: 1482 in <, Sittingbourne, Kent, England> Married: 1504 in , Old Romney, Kent, England 1 2 Note: CHAN2 Jan 2002 Children Has Children John GARRARD b: Abt 1505 in , Old Romney, Kent, England

Sources: Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Title: "International Genealogical Index™ - Version 5.00" Publication: Common Index of International Genealogical Information (Salt Lake City:UT, Family History Center, July 1996 © data as of 2 January 1996), (Created by FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service, 50 East North Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, Oct 12, Text: Repository:Family History Library35 N West Temple StreetSalt Lake City, UT 84150 USA Repository: Name: SLC - Family History Library Salt Lake City, UT 84150 U.S.A. SLC - Family History Library 25 N. West Temple Street Salt Lake City UT 84150 U.S.A.

Page: Film: #2034797 Author: Larson, Kirk Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson" Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Descendants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library Repository: Name: Kirk Larson Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 U.S.A. Kirk Larson 23512 Belmar Dr. Laguna Niguel CA 92677 U.S.A. Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Title: "Pedigree Resource File - CD-Rom" Publication: 12 Feb 2001 Text: Alternate Title: Family History Resource File Repository: Name: SLC - Family History Library Salt Lake City, UT 84150 U.S.A. SLC - Family History Library 25 N. West Temple Street Salt Lake City UT 84150 U.S.A.

Page: Compact Disc #24 Pin #264197

view all

Agnes Garrard's Timeline

1482
1482
Old Romney, Kent Co., England
1507
1507
Age 25
Dornley, Buckinghamshire, England
1510
1510
Age 28
Nayland, Suffolk, United Kingdom
1572
1572
Age 90
Romney Marsh, Kent, England
????