Is your surname Hamlin?

Research the Hamlin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Agnes Hamlin (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hamlin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: after 1666
Charles City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Stephen Hamlin, Sr.
Mother of Stephen Hamlin, Jr.; Abraham Hamlin; Thomas Hamlin and Charles Hamlin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Hamlin

Evidence needed to support as daughter of James Powell & Kathern Powell

Biography

From http://hestories.info/stephen-hamlin-immigrant-and-descendants.html

The date of the death of Stephen Hamlin can be determined to be previous to 23rd of August, 1665, for on that date administration of his estate was granted to Agnes Hamlin, his widow.

Besides being a land owner, Stephen represented Charles City County in the House of Burgesses in 1654 and in 1663 Also, Stephen was a Justice of the County Court of Charles City County in 1655.

Stephen Hamlin was married to: AGNES

They were the parents of at least three children:

  1. Stephen Hamlin, Jr.
  2. Charles Hamlin, died before December, 1687; his widow m. Isaac Williams.
  3. Thomas Hamlin, m. Mary Wynd the widow of Anthony Wynd.
  4. Abraham Hamlin (?), could have been son of Stephen, Jr

"five sons & two daughters of this marriage" per Find A Grave Memorial# 89446991


Stephen Hamil l 1607 2nd Marriage: 05 Sep 1634 England Agnes Margaret Powell five sons & two daughters of this marriage


Marriage: 05 Sep 1634 England five sons & two daughters of this marriage

Father: James Powell Mother: Kathern Burgess

view all

Agnes Hamlin's Timeline

1614
1614
England
1630
1630
1634
1634
York County, VA, United States
1645
1645
Virginia, United States
1646
December 26, 1646
Weyanoke, Charles City, Virginia, America, British Colonies
1666
1666
Age 52
Charles City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America