Agnes

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes

Also Known As: "Agnes", "1st wife of Patrick Hepburn of Hailes"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sir Patrick Hepburn of Hailes, Knt.
Mother of Patrick Hepburn, younger, of Hailes; Eleanor deBruce; Margaret Douglas; Adam Hepburn; Duncan Wallace Hepburn and 2 others

Managed by: Norman Sutherland
Last Updated:

About Agnes

Adam’s eldest son, Sir Patrick Hepburn of Hailes, knight, was born circa 1321. On 26th April 1363 he obtained a safe-conduct to visit the shrine of St.Thomas of Canterbury; with another dated 4th December 1381 from King Richard II to pass into England with 12 men and horses on the allegation that he was about to proceed to the Holy Land. He and his son Patrick fought in the battle of Otterburn on 19th August 1388. Sir Patrick senior was still alive on 22nd June 1402 aged over 80. His first wife’s Christian name was Agnes. His second wife was Lady Eleanor Bruce, Countess of Carrick, only daughter of Sir Archibald Douglas. By his first wife he had:

Patrick Hepburn, younger of Hailes

Patrick Hepburn, younger of Hailes, who has already been mentioned above. He was killed in the battle of West Nisbet on 22nd June 1402, dying before his father. He had married a daughter and co-heiress of the family of Vaux of Dirleton.


view all

Agnes's Timeline

1324
1324
1338
1338
Age 14
Prestonkirk, East Lothian, Scotland
1340
1340
Age 16
South, Ayrshire, Scotland
1348
1348
Age 24
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
1348
Age 24
Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1360
1360
Age 36
1368
1368
Age 44
1370
1370
Age 46
Hermiston, East Lothian, Scotland
????