Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)

Is your surname d'Amboise?

Research the d'Amboise family

Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)

Also Known As: "Agnes Hue", "Ambroise", "D'AMBOISE"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Shenton, Leicestershire, England
Death: 1153 (47-55)
Stanton Harcourt,,Oxfordshire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sulpice II, seigneur d'Amboise and Agnès de Donzy
Wife of Sir William de Harcourt
Mother of Robert II d'Harcourt; Richard d'Harcourt; Sir Ivo de Harcourt; Ève d' Harcourt de Lisores; Alice d'Harcourt and 8 others
Sister of Élisabeth d'Amboise; Denise (Dionise) d'Amboise and Hugues III, seigneur d'Amboise

Occupation: Unconf. wife of Guillaume
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)

From Medlands:

GUILLAUME d’Harcourt (-after 1154). The 1130 Pipe Roll records "Wills fil Rob fil Anschet" after the death of "Rob fratris sui" in Leicestershire[859]. A charter dated [1154] records that "Ph[ilippus] Baiocensis episcopus…Willelmus de Braiosa et Willelmus de Harecourt" donated the church of Sumtinges to the Templars[860]. Seigneur d’Harcourt, de Cailleville, de Beauficel et de Boissey-le-Châtel. “A...regina” granted “manerium meum de Stanton” in four parts to Reading convent, to the Knights Templars, to “Milisendi cognatæ meæ uxori Roberti Marmium”, and to “Willielmo de Harestactu”, undated[861]. “Willielmus de Harvecurt” donated “totam terram Stantunie” to Garendon abbey (Leicestershire), with the consent of “Yvonis fratris mei et Agnetis matris mee”, by charter dated 1148[862]. Pope Anastasius IV (1153/54) confirmed donations to Garendon abbey, including the donation of “tertiam partem totius terre Stantune” made by “Willielmi de Haurucurth” with the consent of “Yvonis fratris sui et Agnetis matris ipsorum”, by undated charter[863].

m ---. The name of Guillaume’s wife is not known. Guillaume & his wife had one child:

(a) ROBERT [II] "le Vaillant" (-[1208]). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Seigneur d’Harcourt.

NOT as originally recorded below:

They the following children:

1. Robert II. de Harcourt, Seigneur and Baron of Harcourt, etc., ancestor of the Dukes of Harcourt, peers of France and the Counts of Aumale, Counts of Tankerville, Viscounts de St. Sauveur and other branches of this illustrious house, was living in 1204, died before 1208. He remained in France, and regardless of the many wars and revolutions, which have occurred in France, the Dukes of Harcourt retain the chateau of Harcourt, near the old Norman stronghold that has born their name for over nine hundred years at They-Harcourt, arrondissement of Falaise. La Roque incorrectly says he married Jeanne de Meulent. He married Eve Crispin, lady of Lisors, daughter of Joscelyn Crispin.

2. Ivo de Harcourt, ancestor of the Harcourts of England. See below.

3. Simon de Harcourt, married Adeliza Arden , daughter and co-heir of Osbert de Arden, of Kingsbury, co. Warwick, and d.s.p.

4. Beatrix Harcourt, married Robert de Basset.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/i/n/Jacqueli-C-Finley/PDFGENE3.pdf

view all 30

Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)'s Timeline

1102
1102
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
1125
1125
Age 23
1127
1127
Age 25
Shenton, Lancashire, , England
1130
1130
Age 28
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
1153
1153
Age 51
Stanton Harcourt,,Oxfordshire,England
1160
1160
Age 51
France
1181
1181
Age 51
Warwickshire, England
1940
March 30, 1940
Age 51
March 30, 1940
Age 51