Is your surname Jennings?

Research the Jennings family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Jennings (Dickenson)

Also Known As: "Dickerson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottoway Parish, Amelia, Virginia, British Colonial America
Death: March 08, 1785 (52-57)
Wilkes County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Wilkes County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Dickenson, Sr. and Susanna Dickenson
Wife of William Jennings, Jr.
Mother of Robert Paschal T. Jennings; Robert Jennings; Robert B. Jennings and Sarah Robertson
Sister of Thomas Cooper Dickenson, Jr.; Henry Dickenson and Griffith Dickenson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Jennings

Agnes Dickenson was born between 1728 and 1732, daughter of Thomas Dickenson and his wife Susanna (Robinson) Dickenson.

Marriage

Agnes married William Ginnings/Jennings on March 24, 1750, in Hanover, Virginia. They had 16 known children in 28 years. He was the Son of William Jennings Sr. [uncertain] and Mary Jane (Pulliam) Jennings

Death

Agnes died on March 8, 1785, in Wilkes, Georgia, at the age of 53.

Sources

view all

Agnes Jennings's Timeline

1728
1728
Nottoway Parish, Amelia, Virginia, British Colonial America
1755
1755
Nottoway Parish, Amelia, Virginia, British Colonial America
1763
1763
Amherst, Amherst, VA, United States
1764
1764
Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1770
1770
Amelia Co, VA
1785
March 8, 1785
Age 57
Wilkes County, Georgia, United States
????
Wilkes County, Georgia, United States