Agnes Flora Mobray-Ninemire

public profile

Is your surname Mobray-Ninemire?

Research the Mobray-Ninemire family

Agnes Flora Mobray-Ninemire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Flora Mobray-Ninemire (Valentine)

Also Known As: "Flo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wynochee Valley, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States
Death: April 25, 1992 (94)
Olympia, Thurston County, Washington, United States
Place of Burial: Montesano, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Sherman Valentine and Jennie Maria Valentine
Wife of Warren Lee Mobray
Mother of Dorothy Marie Stephens; Marjorie Merle Gravatt; Thelma Blanche Rauhala and Betty Pauline Phillips
Sister of Donald LaVerne Valentine; Clyde Waldine Valentine; William Worthy Valentine; Silver Beuhl Valentine; Ralph Howard Valentine and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Flora Mobray-Ninemire

The Olympian, Olympia, WA, Tuesday, 28 Apr 1992, pg C2.

Flo Ninemire

Flo Ninemire, 94, Olympia, died Saturday, April 25, 1992, in Puget Sound Health Care Center, Olympia.

She was born 3 Jul 1897 to William and Jennie (Baker) Valentine in Wynnochee Valley. Her parents had come to the Wnyoochee Valley from Kansas by wagon train. She attended schools in Montesano and lived in Wynoochee Valley and Montesano all her life, coming to Olympia only two years ago.

She was married to Warren Mobray on 12 May 1915 in Montesano. He died in 1949. She was remarried to Virgil Ninemire on 29 Jan 1951, in Montesano. Mr. Ninemire died in 1965.

Mrs. Ninemire was a waitress at the Bee Hive Restaurant in Montesano for 16 years and then a bailiff in the Grays Harbor County Court for several years.

She enjoyed gardening and knitting afgans.

She was a member of the Methodist Church, 4-H Clubs, Order of Eastern Star, and Rebekahs, all in Montesano. She was also a member of the Wynoochee Grange and the Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary.

Surviving Mrs. Ninemire are four daughters: Mrs. Ivan (Dorothy) Stephens, Puyallup; Mrs. Harold (Marjorie) Gravatt, Olympia; Mrs. Betty Gehrke, Everett; and Mrs. Rudolph (Thelma) Ranhala, Aberdeen; a brother, Crosby Valentine, Wynoochee Valley; also 10 grandchildren, 26 great-grandchildren, eight great-great grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.

A memorial service for Mrs. Ninemire will begin at 2 p.m. Friday, May 1, in the Methodist Church, Montesano. The Rev. William Green will officate. Inurnment will be in the Wynoochee Cemetery, Montesano.

The family suggests memorial donations may be made to the Montesano Fire Department.

Arrangements are by Mills and Mills Funeral Directors, Olympia.

view all

Agnes Flora Mobray-Ninemire's Timeline

1897
July 3, 1897
Wynochee Valley, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States
1916
1916
1917
1917
1927
1927
1992
April 25, 1992
Age 94
Olympia, Thurston County, Washington, United States
????
????
Montesano, Grays Harbor County, Washington, United States