Lady Agnes Buckfold Roberts, Baroness of Kent, Baroness Roberts Gent

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Lady Agnes Buckfold Roberts, Baroness of Kent, Baroness Roberts Gent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Agnes Buckfold Roberts (Baker), Baroness of Kent, Baroness Roberts Gent

Also Known As: "Agnes Robard", "Gent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ticehurst, East Sussex, England, England
Death: between February 15, 1494 and July 02, 1496 (82-84)
Goudhurst, Kent, England
Place of Burial: West Peckham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Baker and Johanna Baker
Wife of John Roberts and John Roberts
Mother of Walter Roberts, Esq., of Glassenbury; Stephen Roberts and Ann Roberts
Half sister of Thomas Warde

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Lady Agnes Buckfold Roberts, Baroness of Kent, Baroness Roberts Gent

Online trees variously show her name as Buckfold, Buckhurst, Baker, or Gent.

However, the following record from Ticehurst, East Sussex proves her name was BAKER:

"Agnes Robard of Goudhurst [in Kent], daughter and heir of William Baker ..., to Robert Mercer [of ...], late of Ticehurst


[Tenement], land and wood called Adam Bakerys (60a) in Ticehurst (S, [W]: highway from Hawkhurst to Lamberhurst; N: land now of the feoffees of Thomas Haye, formerly belonging to Thomas Watyer; NE: John Iregge's land; E: Thomas Cungherst's land), which (with other land) AR inherited from her father William Baker and which, with other land, he inherited from his father Adam Baker."

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/rd/8d07635f-8239-4215-b870-92858cbb60eb

See also:

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/rd/cd7c221a-f401-4572-aa15-b44e332a878f

and Adrian Benjamin Burke, John Blythe Dobson and Janet Chavalley Wolfe, "Exhurst Ancestry of Stoughton Siblings of New England, part 1", page 66.

Adrian Benjamin Burke, John Blythe Dobson and Janet Chavalley Wolfe, "Exhurst Ancestry of Stoughton Siblings of New England, part 2", page 50.

The will of Agnes Roberts also refers to "my londes in Tyseherst [Ticehurst, Sussex] callid Adam Bakers." She was the daughter of William Baker, granddaughter of Adam Baker.

The will also indicates that she died in Goudhurst instead of Glassenbury.

  • *****************

AGNES ROBERTS late of the parish of Goutherst [Goudhurst], 15 February 1494. To be buried in the church of Westpecham. To the light of the herse in the church of Goutherst 12d. To the light of the Blessed Mary the Virgin there 4d. To the reparation of the Kings high way called Netherlane in the parish of Goutherst and the Kings highway between Comborne and Goutherst 13s. 4d. Residue to John Tuttesham and Thomas Lane my executors. [Latin] This is &e my londes in Tyseherst callid Adam Bakers to remain to Richard Tuttesham son of John Tuttesham when 24 and in default to Thomas broder to the said Richard and in default to Edward brother of said Richard. At my monith day 12 gownes of blake cloth to 12 pouer men and 12 smokkes of canvas to 12 poore women. Proved 2 July 1496. (P.C.C. 1 Horne)

http://www.kentarchaeology.org.uk/Research/Libr/Wills/Bk54/page%2004.htm

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136187424


Agnes Baker was born in England, the daughter of William Baker and his wife Joan. She married John Roberts and they had two sons. She was possibly much younger than John. John died in 1461. Her will was dated February 15, 1495, proved July 2, 1495. She did not mention her son Walter Roberts in the will, but he had been favored in his father’s will. Even though her late husband had constructed a tomb in St. Dunstan’s Church in Cranbrook for both of them, she requested burial in the churchyard of St. Dunstan’s Church in West Peckham. Possibly she had moved to West Peckham during the thirty years of her widowhood, and felt no connection with Cranbrook.

view all

Lady Agnes Buckfold Roberts, Baroness of Kent, Baroness Roberts Gent's Timeline

1412
1412
Ticehurst, East Sussex, England, England
1436
1436
Age 24
Glassenbury, Kent, England
1438
1438
Age 26
Kent, England
1440
1440
Age 28
Glassenbury, Kent, Eng
1494
February 15, 1494
Age 82
Goudhurst, Kent, England
1946
August 23, 1946
Age 82
1948
November 2, 1948
Age 82
????
West Peckham, Kent, England