Is your surname Mildmay?

Research the Mildmay family

Agnes Mildmay's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Mildmay

21,584 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Agnes Mildmay (Sharpe)

Also Known As: "Anne or Alice"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Islington, Middlesex, England
Death: May 13, 1565 (51)
Springfield, Essex, England
Place of Burial: All Saints Churchyard Springfield, Chelmsford Borough, Essex, England PLOT Burial at Springfield Chancel, Essex, MEMORIAL ID 63777797
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Sharpe and Elizabeth Sharpe
Wife of William Mildmay and Lord Adam Winthrop, II
Mother of Agnes Warriner; Alice Mildway; Bridget Alabaster; Mary Celie; John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne and 3 others
Sister of Adam Sharpe

Occupation: housewife
Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:

About Agnes Mildmay

Agnes Sharp Genealogy

1. Agnes Sharpe born 08-10-1513 died 1565-05-13

2. Robert Sharpe

3. Elizabeth (unknown)

4. Robert Sharpe

8. William Sharpe

Marriages of Agnes Sharpe:

Adam Winthrop

Children of Agnes Sharp and Adam Winthrop:

  • Adam Winthrop b. 1548-08-10
view all 20

Agnes Mildmay's Timeline

1513
August 10, 1513
Islington, Middlesex, England
1516
August 10, 1516
Age 3
Islington, Middlesex, England
1535
1535
Age 21
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
1539
November 15, 1539
Age 26
St. Peter's, Cornhill, London, England
1543
May 3, 1543
Age 29
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1544
March 1, 1544
Age 30
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1546
January 20, 1546
Age 32
Groton, Suffolk, England
1548
August 10, 1548
Age 35
Suffolk , England
1550
May 17, 1550
Age 36
Groton, Suffolk, England