Is your surname Thornton?

Research the Thornton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Thornton (Mangum)

Also Known As: "Aggy", "Agee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmond, NC, United States
Death: April 1870 (71-79)
Smith, MS, United States
Place of Burial: Raleigh, Smith County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Nathan Magnum and Nancy Esther Gibson
Wife of Senator John Thornton
Mother of James E. Thornton; Annie Thornton; John Thornton and Benjamin F. Thornton
Sister of Arthur Clyde Mangum; Joseph E. Mangum; John Campbell Mangum; James Jacob Mangum; Mary Mangum and 4 others

Managed by: Deborah Carol Boyd
Last Updated:

About Agnes Thornton

Birth: 1795 North Carolina, USA Death: Apr., 1870 Smith County Mississippi, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Thornton (1791 - 1875)

Children:
 James E. Thornton (1817 - 1896)*
 Mary Ann Thornton Blackwell (1820 - 1898)*
 William C Thornton (1826 - 1880)*
 Annie Thornton Blackwell (1828 - 1869)*
 Benjamin Thornton (1831 - 1895)*
 Jacob M. Thornton (1834 - 1886)*
 Arthur D. Thornton (1837 - 1862)*
 Fannie Thornton Valentine (1841 - 1872)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: High Hill Baptist Church Cemetery Raleigh Smith County Mississippi, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Johnnie Walker Originally Created by: Roger Teters Record added: Apr 15, 2016 Find A Grave Memorial# 161102580 https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=mangum&GSfn=agnes&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=161102580&df=all&

view all

Agnes Thornton's Timeline

1795
1795
Richmond, NC, United States
1817
May 7, 1817
Age 22
Alabama, United States
1820
September 10, 1820
Age 25
1828
April 6, 1828
Age 33
Mississippi, United States
1831
1831
Age 36
MS, United States
1870
April 1870
Age 75
Smith, MS, United States
????
Raleigh, Smith County, Mississippi, United States