Is your surname Winslow?

Research the Winslow family

Agnes Winslow's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Winslow

1,601,666 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Winslow (Throckmorton)

Also Known As: "Agnes /Throckmorton/"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Coughton, Warwickshire, England
Death: March 31, 1463 (39-47)
Burton, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Throckmorton, MP, of Fladbury and Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton
Wife of Thomas Winslow, Esquire
Mother of Esquire Thomas William Winslow, Esq; Agnes Winslow; Isabel Wynslow Winslow; Joan Winslow; Elizabeth Winslow and 3 others
Sister of John Throckmorton, Esq.; Sir Thomas Throckmorton of Coughton; Mary or Jane Throckmorton; Margarett Throckmorton; Maude (Matilda) Greene and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Winslow

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/THROCKMORTON1.htm

Agnes THROCKMORTON

  • Born: ABT 1416, Throckmorton, Warwickshire, England
    • Notes: Probate record of husband states Agnes' husband as Thomas Wynslow. The Winslow Pedigrees show it as John. **Did Agnes marry twice?
  • Father: John THROCKMORTON (Sir)
  • Mother: Eleanor De La SPINE
  • Married: John WYNSLOWE of Burton (Esq.) (b. 1420) ABT 1441, Throckmorton, Warwickshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas WYNSLOWE (b. 1452)
*************************
view all 14

Agnes Winslow's Timeline

1420
1420
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
1439
1439
Age 19
Begbroke, Oxfordshire, England
1441
1441
Age 21
Of Burton, Oxford, England
1443
1443
Age 23
Of Burton, Oxford, England
1445
1445
Age 25
Burton (Oxfordshire) England
1450
1450
Age 30
Kempsey, Worcestershire, ENG
1459
1459
Age 39
Kemsey, Droitwich, Worcestershire, ENG
1460
1460
Age 40
Burton, Oxfordshire, England
1463
March 31, 1463
Age 43
Burton, Oxfordshire, England