Is your surname Woodbury?

Research the Woodbury family

Agnes? Woodbury's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes? Woodbury

679,303 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes? Woodbury (unknown)

Also Known As: "Jane", "Agnes Napper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Petherton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in S Petherton, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Woodbury, Sr. and John Woodbury, Sr.
Mother of William Woodbury, Sr.; John 'The Salem Planter' Woodbury; William Woodbury, Sr. and Jonathan Woodbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes? Woodbury

John Woodbury of Somerset & his wife (her name unknown) possibly had three children:

  1. John WOODBERY b: Abt 1583 in , Somerset, England. Married 1) Joan 2) Agnes
  2. William WOODBERY b: Abt 1589 in , Somerset, England. Married Elizabeth Patch
  3. Joanna WOODBERY b: Abt 1593 in , Somerset, England. Married John Elliot

Links

Given name has also been reported to be Jane Agnes.

grandaunt of her son John's 2nd wife?

Date of death has been (erroneously?) reported to be 1572.

Records pertaining to THIS Agnes in US

  • Name:Agnes
  • Gender:Female
  • Marriage Date:Aug 1629
  • Marriage Place:New England, United States
  • Spouse's Name:John Woodbery

U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s

  • Name: Agnes Woodbury
  • Arrival Year: 1628
  • Arrival Place: Salem, Massachusetts
  • Source Publication Code: 9978
  • Primary Immigrant: Woodbury, Agnes
  • Annotation: Date and place of mention. Date and place of death, name of spouse and children, and other information may also be provided.
  • Source Bibliography: YOUNG, ALEXANDER. Chronicles of the First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay, from 1623 to 1636. Boston: C. C. Little & J. Brown, 1846. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 2004.
  • Page: 28
==========

Possible records

  • Text Thomas Napper & Margaret Dabinat 26 Jul 1563
  • Book Marriages at Martock, 1559-1812.
  • Collection Somerset: - Registers of Marriage, 1559-1812

Devon, England, Extracted Church of England Parish Records

  • Text:01 May 1598 Agnes dr. of Thomas Napper
  • Book:1598
  • Collection:Devon, Somerset: (A-H Parishes), Wells - Parish Registers and some Bishop's Transcripts at Wells

Sons of the American Revolution Application

  • Name:Agnes Woodbury
  • Birth Date: 29 Apr 1643 (is this Peters'?)
  • Birth Place: Salem
  • SAR Membership: 5075
  • Role:Ancestor
  • Application Date:15 Jun 1890
  • Spouse: John Woodbury
  • Children: Sargeant Peter Woodbury
view all 15

Agnes? Woodbury's Timeline

1554
1554
South Petherton, Somerset, England
1587
1587
Age 33
Burlescombe, Devonshire, England
1589
1589
Age 35
1589
Age 35
South Petherton, Somerset, England
1591
1591
Age 37
South Petherton, Somerset, England
1591
Age 37
S Petherton, Somerset, England
1950
June 8, 1950
Age 37
June 8, 1950
Age 37
June 8, 1950
Age 37