Is your surname de Moels?

Research the de Moels family

Agnes de Moels's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes de Moels

20,312 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes de Moels

Also Known As: "de/mules/molins/moels/", ""demules/molins/moels""
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Cadbury, Somersetshire, England
Death: 1271 (45)
Bramber Castle, Sussex, , England
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas de Moels of Watlington & Cadbury and Hawise de Newmarch, Heiress of Cadbury
Wife of William Tadody (in Wales)
Mother of Sir Giles de Braose, IV
Sister of Maud De Lorti; James De Moels and Sir Roger Moels, of Cadbury & Maperton
Half sister of Hawise Clifford

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Moels

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm#JohnBriouseMMargaretB

Sir WILLIAM de Breuse (-Findon 1290, bur Sele, Sussex). "William de Breous son and heir of John de Breus" was granted "a yearly fair at his manor of Horsham", dated 3 Aug 1233[1287]. "Domino Willilemo de Brawoso…" (presumably the donor´s stepson) witnessed the undated charter under which "Walterus de Clifford filius Walteri de Clifford et Agnetis de Cundy" donated land in Cofham to Acornbury priory, Herefordshire, for the souls of “Margaretæ uxoris meæ et dominæ Mathildis filiæ meæ”[1288]. "Willielmus de Breuse miles" confirmed a donation to Acornbury priory, Herefordshire made by “dominus Johannes de Breus pater meus" by charter dated 22 Jan [1290][1289]. He sat in the Parliament of 1290, whereby he is held to have become Lord Brewose. Leland quotes a manuscript which records the death in 1290 "apud Findon" of "Gul de Breosa senior" and his burial "in monaster de Sele"[1290].

  • m firstly ALINE, daughter of THOMAS de Multon of Burgh-on-Sans, Cumberland & his wife Maud de Vaux.
  • m secondly AGNES, daughter of NICHOLAS de Moeles [Mules] of Cadbury, Somerset & his wife ---.
  • m thirdly (1271 or before) MARY, daughter of WILLIAM de Ros of Helmsley, Lord Ros & his wife Isabel d´Aubigny of Belvoir (-before 23 May 1326).

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Moels-20

Agnes de Brewes formerly Moels aka de Moels

Born about 1233 [location unknown]

Daughter of Nicholas (Moels) de Moels and Hawise (Newmarch) de Moels

Sister of Hawise (Botterell) Clifford [half], James De Moels, Roger (Moels) de Moels and Maud De Moels

Wife of William (Braose) de Braose — married 1268 in Cadbury, Somersetshire, Englandmap

Mother of Giles (Braose) de Braose

Died before 1271 [location unknown]

Biography
   Agnes de Moels, daughter of Nicholas de Moels by Hawise Newmarch, [1] was born about 1233. [2] She married as his 2nd wife, William de Brewes, after 1268, and they one son, Giles, Knight. [3] William de Brewes married his 3rd wife in 1271, [4] by which time Agnes is presumed to have died. 

Sources

   Magna Carta Ancestry 2011 2nd ed. Vol. I p. 318 
   ↑ Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, vol I, page 318
   ↑ Our Royal, Titled, Noble and Commoner Ancestors & Cousins
   ↑ Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, vol I, page 318
   ↑ Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, vol I, page 318
   Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, (2011), Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), volume I, page 318 #4 
   Our Royal, Titled, Noble and Commoner Ancestors & Cousins database online, compiled by Mr. Marlyn Lewis, follows Douglas Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry. It includes Magna Carta Surety Barons and many of their descendants. Agnes de Moels 
   See also: 
   Ancestral File Number: FKNV-9S 
view all

Agnes de Moels's Timeline

1226
1226
Cadbury, Somersetshire, England
1271
1271
Age 45
England, United Kingdom
1271
Age 45
Bramber Castle, Sussex, , England
????
England, United Kingdom