Agnes de Saye

public profile

Agnes de Saye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Agnes de Saye

Also Known As: "Agnes /DeSay/", "Agnes /De Saye/"
Birthplace: Berling, Seale, England
Death: Died in Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William III de Saye, Governor of Rochester Castle, Lord of West Greenwich and Sybil de Saye
Wife of Alexander de Cheney, II
Mother of Sir William de Cheney, I
Sister of Sir William de Saye
Half sister of NN de Sudeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Saye

Agnes de Saye ( of Berling, Seale, Eng.) Reported to have been born in Street, Sussex, Eng. ABT 1250

She Married Sir Alexander de Cheney (aka Cheyne & Cheny) who was born in 1248 in Newtimber, Sussex, Eng. and died in 1295. His father was also Alexander Cheney born 1218.

They had a son ( the eldest son was William Cheney) :

view all

Agnes de Saye's Timeline

Seale, England
Age 25
Hassocks, West Sussex, England
Age 25
Sussex, England