Agnes Clifford

Horsham, Sussex, England

Agnes Clifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Clifford

Also Known As: "Lady"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1332 (58)
North Tidworth, Pewsey, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Roger Clifford, Kt. and Isabel Clifford
Wife of Henry Husee and Piers Braose
Mother of Mary, Countess of Norfolk; Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes and Sir Piers (Peter) de Braose
Sister of Robert de Clifford, 1st Baron de Clifford / Marshall of England; Simon de Clifford and Idonea de Clifford

Managed by: Linda Ruth Ward
Last Updated:

About Agnes Clifford

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband's Name

Piers BRAOSE (BREUSE) (AFN:9G93-34)  Pedigree  

Born:  1272  Place:  Of, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England   
Christened:    Place:  (23-1295)   
Died:  1 Feb 1311/1312  Place:     
Married:  Abt 1292/1293  Place:     

Father:  William De BRAOSE (BREUSE) (AFN:V9ST-W3)  Family  
Mother:  Mary De ROS (AFN:V9SK-7J)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Agnes HUSEE (AFN:9G93-49)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1279  Place:  Of, , , England   
Died:  Bef 9 1331/1332 Mar  Place:     
Married:  Abt 1292/1293  Place:     

Father:  Henry HUSEE (AFN:9G93-FT)  Family  
Mother:  Mrs-Henry HUSEE (AFN:VB18-1X)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Mary "Marshal" De BRAOSE (BREWOSE) (AFN:V9SQ-R0)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1303   Place:  Of, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England   
   Died:  9 Jun 1362   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 M John BRAOSE (BREUSE) (AFN:9G93-7S)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1305   Place:  <Of, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England>   
   Died:  17 Apr 1343   Place:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Sex  Name    
 M Thomas BRAOSE (BREUSE) (AFN:95T2-46)  Pedigree   
   Born:  8 Sep 1280/1301   Place:  Of, Maningford Bruce, Wiltshire, England   
   Died:  16 Jun 1361   Place:  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Lady Agnes De St. Clare was born on c. 1050 in Normandy, France. Lady Agnes married William De Braose, 1st Lord of Bramber and had a child: Philip De Braose, 2nd Lord of Bramber. She passed away on c. 1080 in Bramber, Horsham, Sussex, England.

Lady Agnes De St. Clare De Braose is my 30th great grandmother.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unknown-132662

Agnes Braose [uncertain] formerly [surname unknown] aka de Clifford

Born about 1277 [location unknown]

Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]

[sibling(s) unknown]

Wife of Peter (Braose) de Braose — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Mother of Margaret (Braose) Monthermer, Mary (Braose) Brotherton and Piers (Braose) de Braose

Died before 9 Mar 1332 [location unknown]

Profile manager: Katherine Patterson

Biography

Agnes de Clifford was born circa 1277; Daughter or granddaughter of Sir Roger de Clifford (d. 1286).[1]

She married Sir Henry Husee, son of Sir Matthew Huse and Agnes de Saunford, before 23 July 1290.[2]

Agnes de Clifford and Sir Peter de Brewes obtained a marriage license on 6 June 1300; They had 3 sons (Sir Thomas, Lord Brewes; Sir John; & Sir Peter) and 2 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir Henry, 2nd Lord Tyeys, & of Sir Thomas, 2nd Lord Monthermer; & Mary, wife of Sir Ralph de Cobham, & of Sir Thomas 'of Brotherton' Plantagenet, Earl of Norfolk, Marshal of England).[3]

Agnes de Clifford died before 9 March 1332.1,3

Family 1

   Sir Henry Husee b. 1 Aug 1240, d. 23 Jul 1290 

Family 2

   Sir Peter de Brewes b. c 1273, d. c 7 Feb 1312 

Children

   Margaret de Brewes d. 15 May 1349 or 22 May 1349
   Sir John de Brewes
   Mary de Brewes b. c 1299, d. 11 Jun 1362
   Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes, Justice of the Forest south of Trent b. 8 Sep 1301, d. 9 Jun 1361 or 16       
          Jun 1361
   Sir Peter de Brewes b. c 1310, d. c 4 Oct 1378 

Sources

   ↑ Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 142, footnote 10.
   ↑ Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 180.
   ↑ Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 255-257.
view all

Agnes Clifford's Timeline

1080
1080
Sussex, England
1274
1274
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
1301
September 8, 1301
Age 27
Of, Wigmore, Hereford, England
1305
1305
Age 31
Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England
1310
1310
Age 36
Wiston, Thakeham, Sussex, England
1332
1332
Age 58
Pewsey, Wiltshire, England