Is your surname Newkirk?

Research the Newkirk family

Ailcy Newkirk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ailcy Newkirk (Sparks)

Also Known As: "Alice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: May 10, 1857 (80)
Lawrence County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: S County Road 1200 W, Jackson County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Sparks and Catherine "Caty" Sparks
Wife of Benjamin Franklin Newkirk
Mother of Permelia Henderson; Captain Isaac B Newkirk; Jemma Newkirk; Moses Kirkendall Newkirk; James Leonard Newkirk and 3 others
Sister of Stephen Sparks; James Sparks, Jr.; Walter Sparks; Absolom Sparks; Elizabeth Rector and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ailcy Newkirk

Ailcy Sparks Newkirk BIRTH 11 Mar 1777 Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA DEATH 10 May 1857 (aged 80) Lawrence County, Indiana, USA BURIAL Brown Cemetery Jackson County, Indiana,

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41926388/ailcy-newkirk

Children Jemima Newkirk Henderson 1801–1862

Photo Permelia Newkirk Henderson 1806–1865

Photo Moses Kirkendoll Newkirk 1806–1881

Photo James Newkirk 1809–1865

Benjamin "Richard" Newkirk 1810–1857

Isaac B Newkirk 1814–1864

view all 12

Ailcy Newkirk's Timeline

1777
March 11, 1777
Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, United States
1801
August 16, 1801
Age 24
Jefferson , Kentucky
1806
February 20, 1806
Age 28
Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
December 6, 1806
Age 29
Jefferson , Kentucky
1809
March 3, 1809
Age 31
Jefferson , Kentucky
1810
1810
Age 32
Jefferson Co. , Kentucky
1812
January 29, 1812
Age 34
Jefferson , Kentucky
1814
1814
Age 36
Jefferson , Kentucky
1816
1816
Age 38
Jefferson , Kentucky