Akiva Frankfurter-Gugenheim

Is your surname Frankfurter-Gugenheim?

Research the Frankfurter-Gugenheim family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Akiva Frankfurter-Gugenheim

Hebrew: רבי עקיבא פרנקפורט, מפפד"מ(קרוי בשם עקיבא נוישא)
Also Known As: "Kife", "Kiwe", "Akiba", "Kiva", "Akiwa Frankfurter"
Birthdate:
Death: September 26, 1596
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim and Maidgen Gugenheim
Husband of Therese ? Ginzberg; Ella Frankfurter and Frummet Frankfurter-Gugenheim
Father of ? Kaman; Leib Frankfurter Gugenheim; Abraham Frankfurter; Rechle Wetzlar; Breindel Caro and 2 others
Brother of Abraham Wasungen and Amschel von Schleusingen

Managed by: Hillel Litoff
Last Updated:

About Akiva Frankfurter-Gugenheim

Also Known As:<_AKA> Akiba /Guggenheim/

Pascal Faustini:

"zur Flasche", then "zur Fraube", then "zur Schule" after 1587

mentioned in numerous sources 1549-1597

Rabbi, teacher and predicator, he is known as the "Gaon, the Great Master Akiba Frankfurter"


ou Akiba/Kiva "of Frankfurt"

marié entre 1550 et 1555 avec Ella Günzburg, décédée en 1594, puis en 1595 avec Frummet Günzburg

ancêtre des Guggenheim


Gaon the great master, scholar, liturgical poet, rabbi and preacher of the Frankfurt community (possibly also in Prague)


Here is the situation with those older Neuss folks who moved from Prague to Frankfurt: There was a statement published somewhere that Rabbi Akiva Frankfurter explained his decision to move to Frankfurt as being that his uncle, the official shochet, had died, and that Akiva took over his position and also arranged for the care of the uncle’s orphans. We looked for years and years for this man, but because the printed source claimed that the year was 1550, nothing fit. This was doubly frustrating because the orphans were all named (but not their father) and because there was no explanation given of why Akiva’s father was also living in Frankfurt. That part we just ignored, assuming that Akiva was giving his own curriculum vitae and that his father and he moved to Fft at different times.

The big breakthrough came when we got a copy of the Frankfurt pinkas, which had all of the information, including the schochet uncle’s name (Getz) and the revelation that the year was not 1550, but shortly before 1563!



            

About רבי עקיבא פרנקפורט, מפפד"מ(קרוי בשם עקיבא נוישא) (עברית)

מפד"מ. נקרא גם בשם: רבי עקיבא נוישא נפטר בשנת ה'שנ"ז נקבר בפפד"מ (הוספד ע"י המהר"ל מפראג, ההספד נדפס בתוך כתבי המהר"ל)

נשא בזיווג ראשון את מרת עלא,לאחר מותה,נישא לאחותה:פרימט

https://tablet.otzar.org/#/b/148327/p/-1/t/1653225627394/fs/6KdUNBd...

view all 18

Akiva Frankfurter-Gugenheim's Timeline

1550
1550
Frankfurt Am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1555
1555
Frankfurt Am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1596
September 26, 1596
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
????
????
????
????
????