Is your surname Singh?

Research the Singh family

Ala Singh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ala Singh

Also Known As: "Baba Ala Singh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Phul, Punjab, India
Death: Died in Patiala, Punjab, India
Immediate Family:

Son of Ch. Ram Singh and Sabi
Husband of Fateh Kaur
Father of Sardul Singh; Bhumla Singh; Lal Singh and Pardhan Kaur
Brother of Duna Singh; Subha Singh; Bakhta Mal; Ladha Singh and Budha Singh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ala Singh

Claiming descent from Jaisal, founder of the State of Jaisalmer in 1156, the founder of this Sikh dynasty, Phul, was Chaudhri (Governor) of a country located at the south east of Dihli. Phul’s descendants founded 3 States: Patiala, Jind and Nabha. In 1763, the Emir of Afghanistan awarded the Chaudhri the dignity of Raja. Baba Ala Singh was the first ruler..

view all

Ala Singh's Timeline

1691
1691
Phul, Punjab, India
1765
August 7, 1765
Age 74
Patiala, Punjab, India
????
????
????
????