Alabama Nesmith

Is your surname Nesmith?

Research the Nesmith family

Alabama Nesmith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alabama Nesmith (Guthrie)

Also Known As: "Bama"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States
Death: 1903 (32)
Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph G. Guttery and Mary Jane Guttery
Wife of Oliver Sherman Nesmith
Sister of Louisiana Boshell; Thomas Jefferson Guthrie; Andrew Jackson Guthrie; Texas Anna Guthrie; James S. Guthrie and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Queen Ann Files

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Alabama Nesmith

Birth: Apr., 1870 Townley Walker County Alabama, USA Death: 1903 Townley Walker County Alabama, USA

Daughter of Joseph G. Guttery and Mary Jane Stacks

Wife of Oliver Sherman Nesmith (Married 03 JAN 1892 AL)


Family links:

Parents:
 Joseph G. Guttery (1836 - 1928)
 Mary Jane Stacks Guttery (1848 - 1885)

Spouse:
 Oliver Sherman Nesmith (1866 - 1940)

Children:
 Vera J. NeSmith (1895 - 1902)*
 Colbert Little NeSmith (1896 - 1971)*
 Myrtle "Mirt" NeSmith Jenkins (1897 - 1959)*
 Nancy Mae NeSmith (1900 - 1924)*
 Lona Gertrude Nesmith Walden (1901 - 1991)*

Siblings:
 Mary Queen Ann "Queenie" Guttery Files (1866 - 1890)**
 Louisiana Guttery Boshell (1869 - ____)*
 Alabama Guttery Nesmith (1870 - 1903)
 Thomas Jefferson Guthrie (1872 - 1946)*
 Andrew Jackson Guthrie (1874 - 1951)*
 Texie Anna Guthrie Tidwell (1876 - 1961)*
 James S. Guttery (1878 - 1881)*
 Salatha Jane Guttery Files (1878 - 1901)*
 John Spurgan Guthrie (1880 - 1959)*
 Missouri Guttery Nesmith (1884 - 1924)*
 Marietta Guttery Burkett (1885 - 1967)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Guthrie Cemetery Townley Walker County Alabama, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Marigay Record added: Jun 04, 2001 Find A Grave Memorial# 5512232 https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5512232

view all

Alabama Nesmith's Timeline

1870
April 1870
Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States
1903
1903
Age 32
Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States
????
Townley, Walker County, Alabama, United States