Alan de Wyntoun of Seton

Is your surname de Wyntoun of Seton?

Research the de Wyntoun of Seton family

Alan de Wyntoun of Seton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alan de Wyntoun of Seton

Also Known As: "Alan Winton", "Alan de Seton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winton, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in the Holy Land
Immediate Family:

Son of Alan de Wintoun and Margaret Murray
Husband of Margaret de Seton, heiress of Seton
Father of Lady Christina Dunbar,Countess Dunbar; Sir William de Seton, 1st Lord Seton; Henry de Wyntoun and Alexander de Wyntoun of Seton

Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:

About Alan de Wyntoun of Seton

Alan de Wyntoun of Seton

  • Birth: 1291 Winton, East Lothian, Scotland
  • Death: 1347 (56) the Holy Land
  • Parents: Alan Winton & Margaret Murray
  • Married: Margaret de Seton, heiress of Seton
  • Children: Sir John de Seton; Christian de Seton, Countess of Dunbar & March; Sir William de Seton, 1st Lord Seton; Henry de Wyntoun (Winton) and Alexander de Wyntoun of Seton

notes

http://www2.thesetonfamily.com:8080/cadets/Winton_Family.htm

Alan de Winton assumed his wife's name, and died in the Holy Land, leaving besides a daughter Christian de Seton who became Countess of Dunbar and March, three sons: 1st Sir William Seton, his successor and 1st Lord Seton; 2nd Alexander Seton who married Jean Halyburton, daughter of Sir Thomas Halyburton of Dirleton (recorded by Alexander Nisbet); and Henry who retained his father's name and inherited Wrychthouses (Wrightshouses, Edinburgh). One of the oldest stones of this mansion bears the Seton's arms.

http://www2.thesetonfamily.com/history/The_Lords_Seton.htm

The Lords Seton

Before the Lords were created, the family maintained a tradition of Knights, for thirteen generations until the mid-14th century, and passed this training hereditarily to every son of the House. Eventually the direct male-line of the Seton's ended with the heiress Margaret de Seton, who married her cousin Alan de Winton, himself a Seton descended from Philip de Seton who had recieved the Charter of the Lands of Winton in 1169, and who's branch of the family had taken their name of Winton from their estate of Winton which they had recieved in patrimony.

Their son, Sir William Seton was knighted prior to becoming the 1st Lord Seton and was the first ever and first created Scottish Lord of Parliament, which made the Lord's Seton the Premier Baron's of Scotland.

...

[MTD]

______________________________________

http://surnames.enacademic.com/16634/Winton

The Scottish Wintons derive their name from the lands of Winton in the parish of Pencaitland, East Lothian. Early examples of the name recording include Alan de Wintoun of Soltre, Scotland in 1214,

http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/ss4as/seton03.htm Seton of Dunfermline, Seton of Garleton, Seton of Kingston, Seton of Seton, Seton of Winton

Source= http://www2.thesetonfamily.com:8080/directory/Descents/early_seton_descent.htm

m. (c1347) Alan de Wyntoun (from Seton's of Winton, from Adam de Seton's second son).

 (((A))) Sir William Seton of Seton, 1st Lord Seton - Lords Seton Line 
  m. Catherine St. Clair, dau of Sir William St. Clair (Sinclair) of Herdmanston. 
   (((B))) Henry de Wyntoun of Wrychhouses (Wrighthouses), continued the Winton name and line (note later Chronicler Andrew Wyntoun). 
 (((C))) Christiana de Seton  
  m. George, 10th Earl of Dunbar, 3rd Earl of March. 

Alan de Wyntoun1 Wynton, Aleyn de (del counte de Edeneburgh).

Wynton, Aleyn de (del counte de Are).

Wynton, Gode de (del counte de Edeneburgh).

Wynton, Thomas de (del counte de Are). M, #262622

Last Edited=15 Aug 2009

    Alan de Wyntoun married Margaret de Seton, daughter of unknown de Seton, circa 1347.1
    Alan de Wyntoun was also known as Alan de Seton.2

Children of Alan de Wyntoun and Margaret de Seton

Sir William de Seton+ d. c Mar 1409/101

Christian de Seton+ 3

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1285. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1207.

[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1205.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/s/Teddie-Amiee-Casali/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0680.html

Andrew Alan De Wyntoun1 was born 1315 in Wintoun Castle, Pencaitland, East Lothian1. He married Margaret De Seton.

Children of Andrew Alan De Wyntoun and Margaret De Seton are: +William de Seton, b. 1335, Berwickshire Aberdeenshire1, d. Mar 14101.

From Earl of Winton

Paternal ancestors of the 1st Lord Seton

The following is a list of the paternal ancestors of the Lords Seton, noting that the surname was originally Seton before changing to Wintoun, and then reverting back to Seton with the 1st Lord Seton.

  • Walter "Dougall" de Seton (b.c 1060, Scotland)
  • Alexander de Seton (b.c.1087)
  • Philip de Seton (b.c.1135)
  • Alexander II Setoun de Wintoun, Knight (b.1164)
  • Alan Lord Wintoun of Soltre (d.c.1214)
  • 3rd Lord Winton (c.1200)
  • A Winton (c.1250)
  • Alan Winton (b.1274)
  • Alan de Wyntoun of Seton (b.1291) (married Margaret de Seton)
view all

Alan de Wyntoun of Seton's Timeline

1291
1291
Winton, East Lothian, Scotland
1340
1340
Age 49
Cockburn, Berwickshire, Scotland
1343
1343
Age 52
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1347
1347
Age 56
1347
Age 56
the Holy Land
????
????