Albert William Godfrey

Is your surname Godfrey?

Research the Godfrey family

Albert William Godfrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Albert William Godfrey

Also Known As: "Al Williams"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Cause of death: heart attack
Place of Burial: Hyde Park, Suffolk, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Godfrey and <private> Godfrey (Sephus)
Husband of <private> Godfrey (Robinson)
Ex-husband of Norma Lenore Godfrey
Partner of <private> Graves (Jackson)
Father of <private> Jackson; Robert Godfrey, Sr.; Vivian Ann Godfrey-Constantine; Philip Godfrey; Jackie Ruth Godfrey and 3 others
Brother of Dorothy E. Murray; <private> Bayliss (Godfrey) and <private> Godfrey

Occupation: guard, radio announcer, military
Managed by: Vernon Barber
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Albert William Godfrey

Attended Northeastern School of Broadcasting and was twin brother of Alfred P. Godfrey, Jr. Also, was named Alfred William Godfrey as a baby. Alfred W. Godfrey event: Census event date: 1930 event place: Boston (Districts 1-250), Suffolk, Massachusetts gender: Male age: 0 marital status: Single race: Negro birthplace: Massachusetts estimated birth year: 1930 immigration year: relationship to head of household: Son father's birthplace: Massachusetts mother's birthplace: Florida. He was the news director at radio station WILD in Boston for two decades. He died at Beth Israel Hospital in Boston, MA after suffering a heart attack at a friend's house in the Back Bay. He was 59 and lived in Dorchester. Born Albert William Godfrey on Beacon Hill, Mr. Williams worked as a reporter for WLVI-TV (Ch. 56) and WNEV-TV (Ch. 7) before joining WILD. He was heard daily in a five-minute investigative program called "A Closer Look." Earlier in his on-air career he was host of an afternoon talk show. Marriage to Norma Jackson: 15 Dec 1949 - Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Divorce from Norma Jackson: 9 Jan 1980 - Arlington, Virginia, USA.

view all 15

Albert William Godfrey's Timeline

November 7, 1929
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA