Albert I, Count of Namur

Is your surname Namur?

Research the Namur family

Albert I, Count of Namur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Albert I Namur, comte de Namur

Finnish: Albert I de Namur, comte de Namur
Also Known As: "Adalbert van Namen"
Birthplace: Namur, Belgium
Death: Died in Namur, Wallon, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert I, count of Namur and N.N.
Husband of Adélaïde and Ermengarde
Father of Ermengarde of Namur, Countess of Vermandois; Liutgarde de Namur, comtesse de Waremme; Albert II, comte de Namur; Goda de Namur and Beatrix de Lorraine
Brother of Giselbert (~955-?) de Namur; Ratbod - Robert de Namur; N/a de Namur and Liutgarde de Namur, dame de Hanret

Occupation: Comte de Namur, Graaf van Namen, graaf van Namen
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Albert I, Count of Namur



ALBERT, son of ROBERT [I] Comte de Namur & his wife --- (-shortly before 1011). Albert, Gislebert and Ratbod are named as sons of Comte Robert in a charter dated 981[30]. He succeeded as ALBERT I Comte de Namur. "Otto…rex" confirmed the privileges of Brogne abbey "in pago Lomacensis situm" by charter dated 992 which names "comiti…Namuci Adelberto"[31]. His date of death is suggested by a record, dated to 1011, of a monk from St Vaast d'Arras dreaming of hell where he recognised "Albertum Namucensium comitatui" being tortured, the episode being incorporated into a circular letter from Richard Bishop of Verdun to all abbeys[32].

  • *-m (990) ERMENGARDE, daughter of CHARLES Duke of Lower Lotharingia [Carolingian] & wife Adelais de Troyes ([970/75]-after 1013). ...

Comte Robert I & his wife had [six] children:

  • 1. ROBERT de Namur (-before 1031). ... He succeeded as ROBERT II Comte de Namur. ... m ---. No reference has been found to the wife of Comte Robert II. Comte Robert II & his wife had one child:
    • a) son . ... presumably died young.
  • 2. ALBERT de Namur (-[1063/64]). ... He succeeded his brother as ALBERT II Comte de Namur. ... m REGELINDIS of Lower Lotharingia, daughter of GOZELON I Duke of Lower Lotharingia & his wife ---. Comte Albert II & his wife had two children:
    • a) ALBERT de Namur (before 10 Aug 1035-22 Jun 1102). ... He succeeded his father as ALBERT III Comte de Namur. - see below.
    • b) HENRI [I] de Namur (-after 23 Apr 1088). ... - COMTES de DURBUY.
  • 3. HADWIDE de Namur ([1005/10]-28 Jan [1080]). ... m GERARD Duke of Upper Lotharingia, son of GERHARD Graf & his wife Gisela --- (-Remiremont [14 Apr] or 11 Aug [1070]).
  • 4. [LIUTGARDE [Emma] de Namur . ... The primary sources are contradictory regarding the identify of Liutgarde´s husband. ... [m OTTO Comte [de Looz], son of [RUDOLF & his wife ---] (-[before 1016]).] [m GISELBERT Comte de Looz, son of OTTO Comte [de Looz] & his wife --- (-[1044/46]).]
  • 5. GODA de Namur . ...m ---. No indication has been found about the identity of Goda´s husband. Goda & her husband had one child:
    • a) [MEINSINDA . ... m FOLBERT, son of ---. ... Meinsinda & her husband had [one child]:
      • i) [ARNOUL (-Oudenbourg, Bruges 1087). ...
  • 6. ERMENGARDE de Namur . ...

Alias: Albert Ier de Namur Titles: comte de Namur

view all 14

Albert I, Count of Namur's Timeline

Namur, Belgium
Age 24
Namur, Belgium
Age 35
Namur, Belgium
Age 47
Namur, Walloon Region, Belgium
Age 61
Namur, Wallon, Belgium