Coerten Voorhees

public profile

Is your surname Voorhees?

Research the Voorhees family

Coerten Voorhees's Geni Profile

Records for Albert Voorhees

360,052 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Albert Coerten Voorhees

Also Known As: "Albert Coerte Voorhees (Van Voorhees)", "Albert Coerten", "Albert Coerten Voorhees", "Albert Coert / Coerte / Coerten VAN VOORHEES / VAN VOORHIS / VAN VOORHEIS."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
Death: before April 14, 1748
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Coert Stevense van Voorhees and Marretje Gerretse van Couwenhoven
Husband of Ida Voorhees; Willemtje Voorhees and Sarah Willemse Voorhees
Father of Marritje Nostrand; Aeltje Albertse Stroothoff; Neeltie van Voorhis Or van Voorheis.; Elisabeth Albertse van Brunt and Margaret Albertse Nevius
Brother of Stephen Coerten Voorhees; Gerrit Coert van Voorhees; Garret Coerten Voorhees; Neeltje Coertse van Voorhees; Cornelis Coert Voorhees and 4 others
Half brother of Lysbeth van Hoogten; Johannes van Hoogten and Maria Frans Quick

Occupation: owner of Voorees's mill on De Bruynne's Creek
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Coerten Voorhees

had three wives:

Sara \ Sarah Willemse Cornel \ Cornell Birth Abt 1668 in Flatbush, Death 1736 in Flatlands

Willemtje Suydam Birth in Kings County; Death 1744

Ida Vanderbilt Birth Abt 1683 in Long Island City; Death Bef May 1747 in Flatlands, Kings County


http://www.stipak.com/hoagland/maria/bios/NeltjeVanVoorhees.HTM

Albert Coerte VAN VOORHEES. Born in 1669 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York. Resided in Flatlands.2 Occupation: owner of Voorees's mill on De Bruynne's Creek.2 Military: He was ensign of militia of Flatlands in 1691 and 1700.2 Albert Coerte died before 14 Apr 1748 in Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey.2 Alias/AKA: Signed his name "Albert Coerten".2 Alias/AKA: Albert Coerten Voorhees,2 Albert Coert / Coerte / Coerten VAN VOORHEES / VAN VOORHIS / VAN VOORHEIS.

From T.G. Bergen's Early Settlers, p.169:2

   JOOSTEN, BARENT, from "Witmont in Emberland," "ridder" (horseman or knight), emigrated in 1652, settling in Buk in 1661, of which place he was a mag. in 1663 and '64. Apl. 6, 1675, he and Jan Hansen (Van Nordstrant) bought, of Francois de Bruynne, Anthony Jansen from Salee's patent in Gd and N. U. of 100 morgens, which they sold Dec. 11, 1693, to Albert Coerten (Van Voorhees) for 38,750 gl. wampum value, or about $15,340--a large sum for that period. 

From New York Historical Society, Abstracts of Wills, Vol. IV 1744-1753, 1895, p.164:4

   LIBER 16.
   [Page 164]
   Page 251.--In the name of God, Amen, May 14, 1747. I, ALBERT COERTE, of Flatlands, in Kings County, being in good health. I leave to my son, Coerte Voorhees, £25, for his birth right. My executors are to sell all my estate in Flatbush or elsewhere, and the money to be paid to my children, Coert Voorhees, Elizabeth, wife of Rutger Van Brunt, Mary, wife of John Noordstrandt, Margaret, wife of David Nevins, Aeltie, wife of Wilhelmus Stoothoff, and the children of my daughter Ann, who was the wife of Hendrick Cortelyou, and the children of my daughter Neeltie, who was the wife of Christopher Hooglandt. [The daughter Margaret was formerly the wife of Petrus Stoothoff, and had children.] I make my son, Coert Voorhees, and my sons-in-law, executors.
   Witnesses, Hermanus Hooglandt, Johanes Lott, Jacobus Nevius. Proved, April 14, 1748. 

In about 1688 Albert Coerte married Sarah Willemse CORNEL,2 in Flatlands, Kings, New York.

They had the following children: 1 i. Neltje (1698-~1746) ii. Coert Albertse (~1689-1757) iii. Mary (~1691-) iv. Margaret (~1693-) v. Elizabeth2 (~1695-) vi. Antie Albertse (1711-1742) vii. Altie2 (~1697-)

3 Sarah Willemse CORNEL.2 Born in about 1668. Sarah Willemse died in 1736.2 Alias/AKA: Sara Willemse CORNELL, Sarah WILLIAMSON.

view all

Coerten Voorhees's Timeline

1669
1669
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
1695
November 29, 1695
Age 26
1698
April 28, 1698
Age 29
Flatlands, Kings Cty, Li , NY
1700
February 23, 1700
Age 31
Flatland, New York, United States
February 23, 1700
Age 31
Flatlands, Kings County, Province of New York
1709
May 3, 1709
Age 40
1748
April 14, 1748
Age 79
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey