Albert Stevense van Voorhees

Is your surname van Voorhees?

Research the van Voorhees family

Albert Stevense van Voorhees's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Albert Stevense van Voorhees

Also Known As: "Stevense"
Birthplace: Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Steven Coertse Van Voorhees; Willempje Roelofse Seubering; <private> ROELOFSE (SEUBERING); <private> ROELOFSE (SEUBERING) and <private> ROELOFSE (SEUBERING)
Husband of Elena 'Magdalena' Willem Van Voorhees; Barentje Willemse; Hilletje Reinier Wisselpenning; Sarah Willemse Voorhees; <private> WIZZELPENNING and 2 others
Father of Willem Albertse Van Voorhees; Jan Albertse Van Voorhees; Margritie Albertse Van Voorhees; Jacobus Albertse Van Voorhees; Lucas Albertse Van Voorhees and 16 others
Brother of Hendrickje Stephense Terhune (Van Voorhees); Lucas Stevense Van Voorhees; Jan Stevensen Voorhees; Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees; Jannetje Stevense van Voorhees and 2 others
Half brother of <private> van Voorhees; Merghin Stevense Van Voorhees; Coert Stevense van Voorhees and Wessel Stevense Van Voorhees

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Albert Stevense van Voorhees

Came to Hackensack, N.J. in 1685

Albert Stevense Van Voorhees was the son of Steven Coerts Van Voorhees and Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge.

He was born circa 1654 at Hees, Drenthe, Netherlands. He was born in 1658 at Hees, Drente, Netherlands.

He married Barrentje Willemse in 1680.

He married Helletje Reiniers Wizzelpenning, daughter of Reynnier Wesselpenck and Jannetje Snediker, on 24-Apr-1682 at Dutch Reformed Church, Flatbush, Kings County, New York.

He married Elena Vander Schure in 1693 at Dutch Reformed Church, Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey.

He married Elena Vander Schure after 1691, they had eight children baptised Dutch Church, Hackensack, NJ between 1694 and 1708.

Albert Stevense Van Voorhees died after 14-May-1727. He died at Kinderkamack, Bergen County, New Jersey.

Child of Albert Stevense Van Voorhees and Barrentje Willemse:

   Cornelia Van Voorhees+   b. 14-Oct-1681 

Children of Albert Stevense Van Voorhees and Elena Vander Schure:

   Margrietje Voorhees+   b. 11-Jan-1695, d. 1764
   Lucas Albertse Van Voorhees+   b. 26-Feb-1699, d. before 9-Nov-1782
   Rachel Alberts Van Voorhees+   b. 6-Oct-1702
   Albert Albertse Van Voorhees+   b. 27-Jul-1704, d. 23-Oct-1779
   Petrus Van Voorhees   b. 3-Nov-1706, d. after 1765
   Willemptie Albertse Van Voorhees   b. 1713

Father, Steven Coerte immigrated to "Nieuw Amsterdam" with his wife and eight children (and one son-in-law) in 1660. They sailed on a ship "De Bonte Koe" (the Spotted Cow) captained by Pieter Lucasz. Albert was 2 on arrival.

Married twice. Had nine sons and five daughters.

view all 31

Albert Stevense van Voorhees's Timeline

Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
April 12, 1685
Age 27
Hackensack, Bergen Co., New Jersey, USA
July 1688
Age 30
Flatlands, Kings Co., New York
August 22, 1689
Age 31
Hackensack, New Jersey, USA
Age 33
Age 34
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ