Is your surname Bakunas?

Research the Bakunas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alda Bakunas (Matulionis)

Also Known As: "Alda Bakunas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Connecticut
Death: December 08, 2015 (96)
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Matulionis and Agnes Matulionis
Wife of Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.
Mother of Private; Private and Private
Sister of Edward Matulionis

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alda Bakunas

Obituary from The Connecticut Post (Bridgeport, CT) - Friday, December 11, 2015:
Bakunas, Alda, age 96, of Stratford, beloved wife of 60 years to the late Michael Bakunas, passed away in her sleep at Lord Chamberlain on December 8, 2015. Alda was born on February 2, 1919 to the late John and Agnes Kiszkis Matulionis. Alda worked as a hairdresser for 40 years in Bridgeport. Upon her retirement, she and her husband moved to South Acworth, NH, where they lived for the next 25 years. She was a wonderful baker and skilled seamstress. She took up doll making, spinning, and weaving. Her greatest accomplishment was her art; her family has over 50 of her paintings. Alda leaves her devoted daughters, Celeste Malin, of Milford and Jane Bakunas, of CA; her cherished grandchildren, Michael (Robyn), Martin (Crystal) and Jeremy Malin and Lisa (Robert) Baylor; and her seven adored great-grandchildren, Gunner, Easton, Anna, Ellie, Cody, Christopher and Connor Malin. She is also survived by her sister-in-law, Betty Matulionis; as well as many nieces and nephews. She was predeceased by her brothers, Edward and John Matulionis; her son-in-law, John Malin; and a great-grandson, Lucas John Malin. A Mass of Christian Burial will be held Saturday, December 12, 2015 at 10 a.m. at St. Gabriel Church, 26 Broadway, Milford, CT. Interment will be private. The family will be compassionately cared for by the CODY-WHITE FUNERAL HOME, 107 Broad Street, Milford, CT.

view all

Alda Bakunas's Timeline

1919
February 2, 1919
Connecticut
1965
1965
Age 45
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
2015
December 8, 2015
Age 96
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
December 12, 2015
Age 96