Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aletha Wright (Mays)

Also Known As: "Lethe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: April 08, 1860 (31)
Attala County, Mississippi
Place of Burial: Sallis, Attala County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pvt. Abney C. Mays and Jane Mays Rosamond
Wife of William T Wright
Mother of Frances Jane Wright and Ally Wright
Sister of Jesse Mays and Pvt. Abner Mays, Jr
Half sister of Marion Franklin Rosamond and Tillman Jasper Rosamond

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Aletha Wright

Birth: Oct. 26, 1828 Death: Nov. 8, 1860


Family links:

Parents:
 Abney C. Mays (1801 - 1832)
 Jane Mays Rogers Rosamond (1759 - 1870)

Spouse:
 William Thomas Wright (1824 - 1859)

Children:
 Frances Jane Wright (1855 - 1855)*

Siblings:
 Aletha A. Mays Wright (1828 - 1860)
 Abney Mays (1832 - 1862)*
 Marion Franklin Rosamond (1848 - 1935)**
 Tillman Jasper Rosamond (1850 - 1887)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Rosamond Cemetery Sallis Attala County Mississippi, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Lisa Goss Sanders Record added: Aug 02, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 94724000 https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94724000

view all

Aletha Wright's Timeline

1828
October 26, 1828
South Carolina
1855
April 11, 1855
Age 26
1860
April 8, 1860
Age 31
Attala County, Mississippi
????
????
Sallis, Attala County, Mississippi, United States