Aletta Elizabeth Greber

Is your surname Greber?

Research the Greber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aletta Elizabeth Greber (Bezuidenhout)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Bezuidenhout"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Division of Beaufort, South Africa
Death: April 11, 1854 (49-50)
Zuiver Fontein, Division of Beaufort, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Bezuidenhout, UNLINKED and Maria Catharina Coertze, b1c8
Wife of Johannes Fredrick Anthonie Greber
Sister of Wynand Willemse Bezuidenhout; Francina Christina Erasmus; Margaretha Strydom; Coenraad Johannes Bezuidenhout; Maria Catherina Erasmus and 8 others

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Aletta Elizabeth Greber

Graaff-Reinet Baptism Record

  • Three siblings were baptised on the same day (4 Jan 1807): Johannes Cornelis (b1803) , Elizabeth (b1804) and Roeloff Jacobus (b1806).
  • Parents given as Johannes Besuidenhout and Maria Catharina Coetzer
  • veldcornet Samuel de Beer

Death Notice for Aletta Elizabeth 52yr old : KAB MOOC 6/9/66 2552 (1854), which gives her father as "Johannes Cornelis Bezuidenhout" and her mother as "Maria Catharina Coertze". This suggests she was born in 1802

She is not listed in SAF 3.


She is listed in Johannes Bezuidenhout's 1833 MOOC8/48.24, https://photos.geni.com/p13/d4/56/cc/db/5344484680ed5add/mooc_8_48_24_original.pdf as Aletta Elizabeth as 29 ie implied Date of Birth circa 1804 Her mother there is Maria Catherina Coertze

view all

Aletta Elizabeth Greber's Timeline

1804
1804
Division of Beaufort, South Africa
1807
January 4, 1807
Age 3
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1854
April 11, 1854
Age 50
Division of Beaufort, South Africa